Aa
A
A
Close
965215 tn?1274958773
Ulnar positive variance
I had a wrist fusion 7 weeks ago. I now have positive ulnar variance. my doctor suggested letting it fuse to the carpal bones on it's own.  If I do that how difficult is it going to be to turn my palm facing up? I thought that was one of the reasons they don't fuse that bone during a wrist fusion. Also would it fuse to those bones by itself?  Just how limited would the wrist be if it did fuse? Is this the best course of action to take?
Cancel
0 Answers
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
965215 tn?1274958773
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources
Top Orthopedics Answerers
15631377 tn?1448398222
Blank
KaleemMohdBPT
Hyderabad, India
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222