Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
do I really require this knee surgery
Hello, I have recently been diagnosed with a full thickness tearing of the anterior cruciate ligament.
Although at my age (60) the doctor feels that I don't require surgery to fix this problem, he is suggesting that he go in to clean up the torn ligaments by cutting them off and shaving out any depris, closing it up and thats it.
Is this really necessary?  Should't they be concerned with reparing the actual ligament?
I am not an athlete but I am active I like to run and cycle. I have read a lot of articles that suggest that you do not
require this anterior ligament as much if you are not an aggressive athlete. I need to make a decision fairly quickly on wether or not to have this surgery, so I am hoping that I find an answer soon.
Thanks.  Residency
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789 tn?1361311607
Hi there!

Well, this is a decision that would need to be taken after an evaluation of the severity of the tear and the associated symptoms. A repair may not be necessary in all cases unless the patient requires regaining of complete physical strength or in severe injuries and usually conservative treatment is employed. As far as the decision of an arthroscopic debriment is concerned this would also depend on the severity of the tear and associated injuries. If you have doubts, you may seek a second opinion with another orthopedic surgeon.
Hope this was useful.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank