Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
non union of ulna and carpal bones
hi, i had fractures on both my radius and ulna. Steel plates were placed to stabilize the fracture sites. After three years, the plates were removed. Though, after another 3 years, when I had another x-ray on my arm, it showed that the ulna and the carpal joints did not unite properly (this is perplexing since the original fracture site was on the middle section of both the radius and ulna and not at the distal end). My question is can i still participate in weight lifting activities in the gym? thank you so much
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hello Dear,
Nonunion of ulna  is often associated with pain, stiffness affecting both the ulnohumeral and forearm articulations, and occasionally instability of the ulnohumeral joint.
Infection should also be considered as a cause of nonunion.You should see your orthopedic physician and go in for reconstruction.The primary goal of reconstructive surgery is both, achievement of bony union as well as restoration of a functional range of motion. Weight lifting activities in the gym are not recommended and they might cause futher damage.
Best
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Orthopedics Answerers
15631377 tn?1448398222
Blank
Hyderabad, India