Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
scar tissue s/p ACL/auto graft
ML1
Week 4 post-op ACL repair with auto graft, I had onset of pain, edema and decreased range of motion.  My orthopedic surgeon told me the XR are good, but he feels the reversal in my healing is related to scar tissue "behind the knee cap" and therefore requires manipulation under anesthesia.  I just want to get ahead of my PT and walk normally again.  Anyone ever had a manipulation 6 wks out of surgery for the same problem??  Thanks!
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi.

Formation of scar tissue is a common ocurrence after ACL repair. And adequate trial of NSAID drugs should be given. In you case, manipulation would suit, as it is 6 weeks post repair.

Regards

DrAbhijeetMD
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank