STDs Community
Itching, Red Rash and Elevated Liver Enzymes (ALT/GPT)
About This Community:

Ask questions, get support regarding sexually transmitted diseases (STDs): chlamydia, crabs (pubic lice scabies), Gonorrhea, Hepatitis (viral), Molluscum Contagiosum, pelvic inflammatory disease, rectal infections, Syphilis, Trichomonas, yeast infection. For HPV/genital warts visit HPV Community. For Herpes please visit Herpes Community.

For AIDS/HIV issues, please visit HIV Prevention.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Itching, Red Rash and Elevated Liver Enzymes (ALT/GPT)

I have had itching and rashes on different parts of my body during this same period, mostly on my upper body, hands and sides (below the armpits on the ribcage), ocassionally on my inner thighs, buttocks and ankles as well. The rash on the hands is  red and sometimes slightly burning. The rash and  itch seem to worsen at night. I was diagnosed and successfully treated for scabies one year ago.

I have also had fluctuating liver enzymes for the past 13 months, my most recent ALT (GPT) is at 132!!! (Normal is 10-37). . I currently have a slightly low lymphocyte count [19.4% (normal is 22%-43%)].

None of my doctors (PCP, Dermatologist, Allergist) have been able to figure out what i have...ultrasound showed all internal organs to be normal, hepatitis and HIV tests came back negatve, yet the constantly elevated liver enzymes and slightly low lymphocyte count, together with the rash and itching, have me concered.

Any suggestions?
Related Discussions
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar m tn
Any ideas???? This rash is driving me crazy!!!

btw if i am allergic to latex, what other types of condoms are safe against STD's?
Blank
Avatar n tn
HTLV 1?
Blank
207091 tn?1337713093
Have they done any further liver tests?   A liver biopsy?

You really need to follow up on this.  Itching can mean your liver isn't working the way it should be.

AJ
Blank
Avatar n tn
I have a very simular problem, my liver enzymes have been high now for about 3 years and 2 different doctors can not figure out why. i have had a ultrasound done, hepatitis tests, HIV test, and even a biopsy done more then once. Everything comes back as "normal".  If anyone can help me out, please let me know.
Blank
207091 tn?1337713093
If its not an std, we can't really help you in this forum.

You might try the hepatitis forum for suggestions of where to go next.

Aj
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank