Thyroid Disorders Community
Hypothyroid to hyperthyroid?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Hypothyroid to hyperthyroid?

My thyroid was tested last June.  I had hypothyroid symptoms.  My TSH was 4.87 which at the time, the lab said was "normal".  (they have since lowered the 'normal' levels to 0.4-4.5)
I didn't go on any medication or do anything for my symptoms.  I had my TSH tested again yesterday.  It is now 0.06.
How can this happen?  Can I be both hypothyroid and hyperthyroid at the same time?  I still have hypothyroid symptoms but now I have a few hyperthyroid symptoms also.
My Free t4 is 1.4 (normal range).
My antibodies testing has not come back yet.
Any thoughts?

Thanks,

Linda
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar f tn
The same thing happened to me when I was put up to high on armout thyroid.  You can be both and that is what I am struggling with.  My Dr. is addressing my adrenals first now and I have Hashimoto's, too.  If your adrenals are insufficient, this can happen.  I would ask your Dr. and soon!
Blank
Avatar n tn
Thanks!  Is there a test that tells if your adrenals are insufficient?

Linda
Blank
Avatar f tn
Yes, they can be tested with a saliva test and by blood.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources