Thyroid Disorders Community
Hypothyroidism? Normal TSH and low Free T4
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Hypothyroidism? Normal TSH and low Free T4

I recently had my thyroid tested - TSH 2.09 (Normal Range 0.34-5.60) and Free FT4 0.80 (Normal Range 0.60-1.60).

My doctor said I was normal, however based on my symptoms and research I've done on the internet, I believe I may be hypo. Most of my symptoms are hypo: fatigue, dry skin, weight gain, hair loss, depression, bad memory, etc.

However, I do not have cold intolerance. My one hyper symptom is heat intolerance and excessive sweating. I'd really like to find out what's wrong, so if anyone can shed some light it would be greatly appreciated.
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Your FT4 is pretty low.  Many of us find that we still have hypo symptoms until FT4 is about midrange.

You don't have to have every classic symptom to be hypo.  Your doctor really should test FT3 as well.  FT3 is the test that correlates best with symptoms.  FT3 often has to be upper third of range for us to feel well.

Hashi's, autoimmune thyroiditis, is the most prevalent cause of hypo in the developed world.  Ask your doctor to test TPOab (thyroid peroxidase antibodies) and TGab (thyroglobulin antibodies).  You could be in early stages of Hashi's.  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I'm curious to know where you stand at this point? Did you have the test to check for the antibodies? I am in the same boat. I have all of the EXACT same symptoms that you have including the sweating. Just curious to see where you are with your treatment.

Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI