Thyroid Disorders Community
Is my Thyroid test normal?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Is my Thyroid test normal?

I had a blood work up done on Friday(4/6/12): I have a family hx of thyroid issues and although my dr. says i'm ok, I am still worried. My Vit B12 and Vit D levels are very low and she has put me on OTC vitamins. My Thyroid levels/ranges were as follows:
TSH: 1.32      RANGE 0.40-4.50
T4, FREE 1.2    RANGE 0.8-1.8
I am a 29yo female, experiencing lots of fatigue, muscle pain and weight gain. Can someone please give me their opinion.
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Your symptoms can be related to being hypothyroid.  Your TSH and Free T4 do not confirm hypothyroidism.  You really need to be tested for the thyroid hormone that largely regulates metabolism and many other body functions, which is Free T3.  Scientific studies have also shown that Free T3 correlated best with hypo symptoms, while Free T4 and TSH did not correlate.  

I suggest that you go back and request to be tested for Free T3, and also Reverse T3, to obtain a better idea of your status.  Since you mentioned a family history, you should also be tested for the thyroid antibodies tests that would reveal the possibility of Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, which is the most common cause of diagnosed hypothyroidism.  Those tests would be TPO ab and TG ab.If the doctor resists, then you should insist on all these tests and don't give in.  

When test results are available, please post results and their reference ranges as shown on the lab report and members will be glad to help interpret and advise further.

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi I have just been to my Dr's with exactly the sames symptoms as yourself. I had my blood results for Free T4 (range 11-25) mine came back as 12. and the T S H (range 0.27 - 4.20) mine was 3.00. My symptoms suggest thyroid problems, My other half is 2 yrs into his degree to be a Biomedical scientist, and said the same as the previous persons response, about the Free T3, however it is a very expensive test apparently a cpl of hundred so a bit of pressure to the Dr i think on that one, My mum has had Hypo thyroid probs for many years, is it hereditary?? Sue
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I cannot speak to the thyroid hormone levels, as I am still working to get someone to do a good panel for me.  However, I totally agree with gimel that getting tested for autoimmune thyroid disease is very important.

My doctor wasted over 7 years testing my TSH and finding nothing until last year when my numbers went from 2.33 to over 10 in 8 months. He was satisfied to just give me synthetic thyroid hormone (levothyroxine), and leave it at that, but I was absolutely miserable and broke down on him. Still, it was not until I pushed for more answers as to why I felt so horrible (joint pain, muscle aches, fatigue, etc) that he tested for a different condition and decided to send me to a specialist for an anomaly he found.  The new doctor did run an anti-thyroid antibody test, along with a battery of other autoimmune tests.  After all that testing, they found that my Thyroperidoxase Antibody level was over twice the norm, indicating Hashimoto's.

If I had known what I know now, I would have pushed for that test seven years ago...
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI