Thyroid Disorders Community
My new test results Iam still losing hair and at the end of my rope!
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

My new test results Iam still losing hair and at the end of my rope!

My hair started falling out like crazy byt the handfuls so my DR sent me for thyroid bloodwork my results came back as-

T4-13.6 (NORMAL. RANGE.4.7 - 11.5)
T3 UPTAKE- 34.0 (NORMAL RANGE 24.2 - 34.2)
FTI-4.62 (NORMAL RANGE-1.68-3.80)
TSH-0.22

They then referred me to a ENDO which I went to last thursday sh did more bloodwork said she thought I was "subclinical" HyperT and she couldnt treat me because it would send me into HypoT.She said she couldnt explain the hair loss or other symptoms because I shouldnt be having symptoms because my numbers were only slightly off.Also she found a small goiter.Now today got my new test results back---

NEW RESULTS-
FT4- 1.19
FT3- 2.6
TSH-0.471
ANTIBODYS TEST-(TPO- 7) (antithyroglobulin-Less Than 20)

which they say is all in the normal range I dont know the normal ranges? My hair is still falling out Iam at the end of my rope and dont know where to go from here why are my results up and down? anyone experience this? Myabe I should see a dermatoligist?
Related Discussions
10 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
919799_tn?1246037666
Forgot to metion she wants me back in three months to re-do the tests.
Blank
919799_tn?1246037666
ALso the first tests were taken in mid May the new ones just last thrursday.Can anyone tel me exactly what TPO if 7 is bad? and why I would be going from subclinical to normal now? I'm glad it is Im just now more puzzled than ever because Im still having severe hair loss?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I know that your hair loss is traumatic enough for you, but we also need to know if you are exhibiting any other symptoms that might relate to a thyroid problem?  Another indicator that might be worthwhile to check is your basal temperature.  This is checked in the armpit, for 10  minutes before getting out of bed in the morning.  Best to use an old mercury thermometer if you have one.  If not, turn off your digital thermometer, place it in the armpit,  and after 10 minutes, turn it on and take the reading after it has stabilized.  The reason for doing it before getting up is that this gives your lowest body temperature, and it has been used as an indicator for hypothyroidism for many years.  The normal level is 97.6 to 98.2.

Although there are numerous potential cause for female hair loss, and your blood test results don't scream out that you have a thyroid problem, I wouldn't yet want to ignore that possibility, especially in light of your mention of the goiter.

By the way, I don't have a lot of confidence in your Endo, after the statement that you are subclinical hyperthyroid, but she couldn't treat you for fear of putting you into hypothyroidism.  Clearly she is one that treats patients strictly by TSH.  That doesn't usually work very well.  More discussion on that later.
Blank
919799_tn?1246037666
I seem to have a mix of hyper and hypo symptoms the endo said it didnt make sense.For the last 4 weeks Ive been feeling so run down I didnt even want to get out of bed right b4 the re-test I started feeling like I had more energy.Still I have been going to bed early and Usually Iam a night owl.Besides that Ive had muscle weakness & constipation(but the endo thinks it was bcause my postassium was low) heart palps,tremor of the hands (but could be due to asthma meds) anxiety &panic attacks since I was 22 yo.Its very hard for me to lose weight even with my hrs of exercise on most days of the week.My skin stays dry and my eyes have been feeling dry and hurting.Its aggravating because most of the symptoms for hyper/hypo are all symptoms of other things!! I have another appt, set up with another endo. in July at UK clinic in ky.Iam debating on should I go see them or not? I really dont know at this point if something is wrong with my thyroid or not? this is so confusing.I dont know how anyone deals with this thyroid patients must be some strong people.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
One  thing to keep in mind is that TSH is a pituitary hormone that is affected by many variables, so that it has only a fair correlation with T4 and T3 levels in the blood, kind of like with yours being at the very low end of the reference range, yet free T4 is only at the midpoint and free T3 is at the low end.  Another thing is that TSH has  a very poor correlation with thyroid symptoms.  Much of the biological activity in the body is dependent on free T3 and free T4 (free meaning not bound up with protein).  Free T3 is the most important because it is four times as potent as free T4, and correlates best with hypo symptoms.  

I definitely recommend that you see the other Endo at UK and see if they can identify why you have a goiter, and why your TSH is so low, with your relatively low levels of free T3 and free T4.  With your symptoms, and free T3 level especially, I think I would also push for at least a trial of thyroid medication to increase your free T3 level above midpoint and monitor effects on your symptoms.  Of course this would have to be dependent on the findings from further testing at the UK clinic.  Please let us know how things go with your appt.  
Blank
919799_tn?1246037666
Could somebody list the normal ranges for these tests? I can't seem to find them anywhere.

FT4- 1.19
FT3- 2.6
TSH-0.471
ANTIBODYS TEST-(TPO- 7) (antithyroglobulin-Less Than 20)

Thanks for the comments Iam just really confused I would love to know whats going on with my body I never thought in a million years someone could have something going on with them see two DR'S and get a ton of bloodwork and still not have any answers.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Reference ranges vary somewhat dependent on the lab.  That is one of the reasons it is a good idea to always get a copy of your lab test results and ref. ranges and keep for future reference, to monitor changes and effects of meds.  

That said, I can give you typical ranges that can be found at numerous sources.  

For FT4  .60 - 1.50  ng/dl
For FT3   2.3 - 4.2 pg/ml
For TSH    .3 - 3.0    Note that this is the new range recommended by the AACE.
                                 The old range was more like .5 - 5.0

With your symptoms, you can see why I mentioned FT3 as the one that was of most concern, since it is the most active thyroid hormone and largely regulates metabolism and many other body functions, and your FT3 is at the low end of the range.
Blank
919799_tn?1246037666
Ive read some about cytomel would this be something for my DR to consider putting me on "like a low dose" or do I need to be below the norml range? Also what could cause a low range TSH & FT3?? I just dont think I can go another 3 months losig all this hair ive already lost half of it in a month and a half I dont think Ill have any left in 3 months.The endo I last seen wants me back in Sept. the other endo I considered seeing has me an appt for late AUG. "it was the earliest they could get me in thats why I went to the other".I dont know where to go from here.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Based on your symptoms, I think you definitely need to increase your free T3 level.  this could be done in several different ways.  One would be to start you on a T4 med and see if that will increase both of the"Frees" enough to relieve your symptoms.  Another way would be to use a combo T4/T3 med like Naturethroid or Armour.
Of course you need to further investigate the goiter and the reason why your TSH is on the low end of the range while T4 and T3 are also relatively low.  For these reasons I suggest that you go to the UK Endo and hopefully get the answers to these questions and get started with meds.  
It's too bad that you have to wait to get started on meds, but I don't think your current Endo recognizes that you have hypo symptoms and low free T3 and would be helped by a low dosage of T4 or T4/T3 meds.  She seemed to be one that primarily relies on TSH and was concerned that you were subclinical hyperthyroid, because of the TSH on the low end of the range.  You could try to tell them that you actually have all these hypo symptoms, confirmed by your free T3 being low, and free T4 only at the midpoint, and that you would like to request a trial dose of thyroid meds to increase the "Frees".  
Blank
919799_tn?1246037666
thanks for your help I dont know whatt I would be doing without the nice people on this forum.I wouldnt have a clue I have a appt with my family dr tomorrow Iam going to point outn my results to him and see what he has to say and see if there is anyway he could push up my appt. with the UK endo.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia