Thyroid Disorders Community
Worried about Hypothyroidism and Peripheral Neuropathy
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Worried about Hypothyroidism and Peripheral Neuropathy

Hi ,
I just registered on this forum to find out an answer or some one who is experiencing same symptoms.
In Last may 2006 i started having some tingling in feet and some numbness in my hand and feet and also having muscles spasm . I went to doctor first time they perform series of test but could not find anything , by the way at time my TSH was 3.49 but doctor thought it is in range so not worried about that . Then i went Neurologist to see if he can hep with numbness and tingling in my hand and feet and some weakness i also had symptoms of fatigue/depression and lack of energy . He did perform some test again which include complete CBC/Thyroid panel . He found my tsh went up around 13 , he also performed EMG which turn out everything normal . I started with stannford endo,she gave Levothyroxine 100mcg , my most of the symptoms resolved but still have muslces weakness /eye floaters/muscles spasm (some time) instead of numbness and tingling i started having burning sensation on legs and arms . I tested Diabeties and that is normal . So now my doctor started 75mcg or Levoxyl and 10mcg Cytomel to see that help but still have sysmptoms of fatigues/dry skin which create itchy skin and hives also /still have trouble sleeping because of peripheral neuropathy.
I am wondering if some one share their thoughts about Hashimotos and PM connection , would i get better ever on muscles spasm / muscles weakness/ cold burning sensation.
My TSH value last time 1.24, FT4 1.68 and FT3 2.43

Thanks
Related Discussions
15 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
168348_tn?1379360675
My dd had per. neurop. which finally they diagnosed as from immune related bcz of allergies .... her system was so so overburdened by undiagnosed/treated allergies (food and environmental) at the time along with very bad asthma and a reactive arthritis, that it went into overdrive and there was inflammation along the area that controls those peripheral nerves ... !!!

Once she got her allergies baselined and asthma well under control they all went away .. she had dizziness, too with it.

Just wanted to add that tidbit about per. neurop. as many aren't aware of it and/or what it can do .

My daughter is now almost 14 now!!!  But your symptoms reminded me of what happened to her.  Thyroid I think was tested ... now with all my stuff I will be certain ALL my kids are tested when funky symptoms present!!!

C~
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I was diagnosed with Periphal Neuropathy, but went through 3 days a week, for a month physical thearpy and it didn't do anything but add more pain to what was already going on. My PT doctor said he didn't understand why I still felt the way I did when it was all said and done.  At this time my TSH etc was at a "normal level", so no doctor believed it to be connected. But the last 2 nights  I have been unable to sleep from the electrical nerve buzz going through my arms, hands, upper back and ever once in a while it will shoot down my legs. I have also had vision problems in my right eye, Up until a week ago I was cold all the time it would take really hot baths to get me warm. The colder it was outside the stiffer my muscles would get and it would create more of the "buzz" feeling because your muscles are tightening up  around the nerves that are already being compressed. The docs would not give me anything for the discomfort/pain.  But I didn't start out HYPO, I was HYPER with Graves, Had RAI then went HYPO, and have had more problems since then. This was probably not much help for you , just more complaining time for me. Sorry. Good luck to you.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi there!

Are you sure it is peripheral neuropathy and not just magnesium deficiency?  Here's a section from one article on that...

"Continuing with the symptoms of magnesium deficiency, the central nervous system is markedly affected. Symptoms include insomnia, anxiety, hyperactivity and restlessness with constant movement, panic attacks, agoraphobia, and premenstrual irritability. Magnesium deficiency symptoms involving the peripheral nervous system include numbness, tingling, and other abnormal sensations, such as zips, zaps and vibratory sensations."

the whole article is here @ http://www.mbschachter.com/importance_of_magnesium_to_human.htm

If it is Magnesium, just a simple over teh counter calcium/mag supplement would help along with including lots of Mag rich foods in your diet!  Because your course of treatment is nutritional in this case, it will take a few days to weeks to notice a difference.  Many things deplete our Mag intake, and it is hard to test for it.  I now supplement and my pounding in my chest and heart palp's are gone!  (after 3 years! No doctor told me about that connection, including a reputtable cardiologist, until I met a wonderful new Dr this year, thank god for her.)

So, I hope that helps, but in case you are positive it's PN I found another great website for you to check out, it's a lot of reading, but it talks about all of the ways one might have become PN, and all of the different ways to treat it!

http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-157656145.html

take care!

abl
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Well, supplements do take time, especially depending on how deficient you were.  I have read that if your thyroid is out of whack, it can effect the absorption of other vitamins and minerals, I'd have to search to find that article again, but maybe a quick google would find it easy.  Also, if you are overweight that can effect how quickly you absorb the supplements.  Keep taking teh supplements, but too I would add mag rich foods, like Halibut, frozen/cooked spinach, pumpkin seeds, other seeds too, and a bowl of black beans with a lunch or dinner everyday, and or alternate with kidney beans, and some organic whole grains too.  I have a bowl of organic oatmeal, with handfuls of walnuts, pumpkin seeds, and raisins everyday.  And I try to eat some beans with lunch or dinner, and a good organic wheat bread or roll with it.  I will keep eyes and ears open, and send any other info your way if I come across anything!  But I think you are on teh rgith track, especially since the tingling has gone, now we have burning...hmmm.  Check adverse effects of teh Cymbalta, right?  Also, some meds block absorption of vitamins and minerals, so check any meds you take for that, because then you will need more than you are already taking!

good luck & again, if I find anything I will let you know!

take care!

abl
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
My doctor did tested my B12 in Oct06 when i had numbness and tingling in extremities , it came out 285 so i started B12 supplement now in Jan my B12 is 982 so that represent i am not prenious Anemia otherwise with oral supplement it will not go UP . My numbness /tingling/needle sensation is not that bad as earlier but i have burning sensation in my legs and arms , i am not sure it is Peripherial Neuropathy or it could be some side effects (hot flashes) of Cymbalta which i started 3 weeks ago.
I read that Magnessium article earlier so i started cal/Mag powder one table spoon a day for last 10 days but no such improvement yet , may be it takes time.

I read in same forum about PN is connected to thyroid even it is normal , here is the post

http://www.medhelp.org/forums/neuro/messages/31910.html

But my doctor said it is not connected . I still have fatigue/tiredness /muscles spasm /burning sensation/muscless weakness .

My Neuro also tested Mysthenia Gravis Antibody think if you have one auto immune disorder you may have another one , but that antibodies came back negative.

I am really looking for some help .
Blank
12758_tn?1201223280
both of you might want to look into vitamin b12 deficiency as well...I have that problem because of pernicious anemia...lack of intrinsic factor...a protein that allows the absorbtion of b12 by the stomach... if you are able to absorb the vitamin normally oral or sublingual tabs will help... I have to have monthly injections. but I had the same sort of symptoms until I started the injection therapy several months ago...the tingling and numbness is much better now! fyi I also have Hashi's..
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I am taking following medicines.

1.. Gabapentin (400mg ) 200+200 (Morning and night)

2.. Cymbalta .....20mg in night.

3. B12 ...750mcg

4. B-complex (2 tablets a day)

5.. Cal/Mag (  2 tea spoon) ( one morning and one in evening)

6.. Levoxyl (75mcg , an hour b4 breakfast)

7. Cytomel (10 mcg)  , 5mcg in  morning and 5mcg after 6 hours)


Due thing anxiety can cause all those symptoms , like fatigue/muscles pain/spasm /burning legs and arms/some times tingling and needle sensation not very often

I don't know it is really burning sensation whch PM or it is hot flashes all over the body.

I am still thinking it is all because of hashimoto's although TSH is 1.24 based on doctors it is normal.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Yes i did diagnoise Hasimoto's based Anti TPO was high around 285.


I am also  scare with Cymbalta With drawel  symptoms as well . I will take your advice on diet to add some Fish in my diet , black beans for magnessium to see it is help with PN symptoms.

Anything you find interesting for me please send it over to ***@****

Thanks again for all your answers and help.

Blank
Avatar_n_tn
2 things...

have you been diagnosed with Hashi's?

& do I think your symptoms could all be related to anxiety?  Maybe, how's that for an answer!  ;0)

Anxiety attacks and the bodies response varies widely between people.  I was diagnosed with anxiety attacks before and my symptoms were the polar opposite of any anxiety attack I had ever heard of.  I wish then someone would have said get more magnesium in your diet!!!  Could have spared me the wrath of XANAX!!!  My body hated that stupid drug, talk about withdrawals, it took me 2 years to feel normal after I had stopped taking that drug!!!  

So, if you think it is anxiety related, start treating yourself better.  From diet, to walking everyday for at least 30 minutes, to yoga, to guided meditations, and make sure you add some nutritional supplements like your omega 3's!!!  Oh, and add some deep breathing techniques to your daily life.  Find some on line that you like and follow them, and also look up progressive muscle relaxation and do it last thing before going to bed, and first thing in the morning!  All of those things will help with anxiety!!!  And you won't have to worry abour advers drug reactions with any of it! ;0)

take care!

abl
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
For 10 months I have had tingling in both my feet and my right hand sometimes. I have what it feels like muscle spasm in my calves and sometimes I'll have pain in my calves. I have been to see a neuologist and ran test and can not come up with anything.  I read alot online and it could be a number of different things.  I do have anxiety alot, tired alot and depressed but I think because nobody can tell me why.  I have stenosis in my lower back but the doctor told me that wouldn't make both my feet tingle.  It sounds like alot of the other symptoms that others have written so I'm thinking of taking some b-12 vitamins to see if that might help.  I am having a ultrasound on my thyroid in a couple weeks because one doctor said my neck seemed a little swollen.  I didn't realize that could be a factor in all this.  I hope so.  Not that I would want to have hypo but maybe it would explain all this.  If anybody has any other ideas, I would greatly appreciate it.  I just want an answer and to get back to normal.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Let us know how your u/s goes.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
This could be related to Thyroid issue as i has bad tingling /burning sensation in my feet in night/numbness in my fingers. However with thyroid treatment i no longer have peripheral neuropathy since 6 months as my TSH level is also adjusted.

I suggest test following
1. B12 level
2. Ab TPO
3. FT4, TSH,Ft3
4. Complete metabolic that checks calcium and other minerals.


I am also using CALM drink which also help me as well.

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hon, what is the "calm" drink you use?  Thanks.
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
I have pernicious anemia and also have peripheral neuropathy.  My doctor figured that I'd had it (pernicious anemia) for a long time and he said that there likely could be permanent damage to my nerves and some of the tingling/burning/strange feelings may never go away.  I've been on B-12 injections for approx a year and 1/2 - every 2 weeks.  I also have Hashi's and am on 75 mcg synthroid, still having hypo symptoms, etc.  

I could use some "calm" drink too - what is it?  lol

Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Calm is just the drink which has calcium and magnesium, search on google or if you have whole food store nearby you can get it from there also..
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI