Thyroid Disorders Community
lab corp reference ranges missing from labs
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

lab corp reference ranges missing from labs

Hi all. My doctor just sent me a copy of my labs and it appears that they got them from the innernet and just printed them. The reference ranges are cut off. Does anyone have the reference ranges from lab corp? The tests that I had done were TPO ab, triiodothyronine free, Tsh+free t4, and t4,fee(direct). These are the ones that I am mainly conserned with. I also had vit d 25-hydroxy, lipid panel with ldl/hdl ratio, comp. metobolic panel (14), cbc w/ differemtial/platelet,  and urinalysis, routine. I know it sound like a lot to ask but I went to a lab that was open today and they could not help me. If at all possible just the thyroid labs would be great.
Thank you so much!
Tags: labs, reference range, test, Thyroid, help, Doctor, help me, thanks
Blank
Avatar m tn
TSH range currently recommended by AACE is .3 - 3.0.

Ranges shown on lab reports I see:
     FT4      .6 - 1.5 ng/dl    also, one I saw from Quest  Lab     .8 - 1.8
     FT3      2.3 - 4.2 Pg/ml
     TPO ab    I've seen two ranges  0- -50 and 0- -34
    
Related Discussions
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar m tn
I have on hand 5 different ranges for FT3 and  3 for FT4, all in different measurement units.  It would be much simpler if you would list your results and I will try to give you an approximate reference range.  
Blank
Avatar m tn
Tsh 0.721, ft4 direct 1.10, ft3 3.3, tpo<6.
Thank you so much.
Blank
Avatar m tn
TSH range currently recommended by AACE is .3 - 3.0.

Ranges shown on lab reports I see:
     FT4      .6 - 1.5 ng/dl    also, one I saw from Quest  Lab     .8 - 1.8
     FT3      2.3 - 4.2 Pg/ml
     TPO ab    I've seen two ranges  0- -50 and 0- -34
    
Blank
Avatar m tn
Thank you so much for your help.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources