Thyroid Disorders Community
possible thyroid problem?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

possible thyroid problem?

My family has a history of autoimmune problems and thyroid problems, so during my annual physical my doctor will normally check my TSH.
In the past year my TSH has gone from 2.3 to .7 (range is .3-5.1)
My T3 total came back high at 190 (range is 76-181)
My Free T4 is .93 (range is .73-1.95)
T3 Uptake is 26% (range is 20-38.5%)
T4 is 11.4 (range is 5-13.5)

Is it possible that i am starting to develop a thyroid problem, since my TSH has gone down quite a bit, and my T3 total was high?
I have "thyroid symptoms", but i also have anemia and a b12 deficiency...so it is hard to sort out which symptoms go to which problem..
Related Discussions
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
What symptoms do you have?

Total T3 is not very helpful and is an outdated test.  You really need Free T3.

Many people feel good when their Free T4 is about mid range and Free T3 is in the upper 1/3 of the range.

Your Free T4 is a bit above mid range (9.25 is mid range & your testing 11.4).

Yo may also want to get your Vitamin D3 tested as well.
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
You do need to have a Free T3 test.  Your TSH is still in the normal range, at 0.7, but your Free T4 is actually low in the range, at 0.93.

Total T3, Total T4 and T3 Uptake are all pretty much obsolete and of very little use.  Some of the T3 and T4 in our blood is bound by proteins and is therefore unusable.  Total T3 and Total T4 show both that bound by protein and what's "free" to be used or converted for use; therefore, you need to test the actual Free T3 and Free T4 to find out ONLY what's free, or available for immediate use or conversion.

I, too, would be interested in knowing what symptoms you have.  What type of anemia do you have?  How are you treating it? How do you treat your B12 deficiency (is that pernicious anemia?)?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you both for replying! I apologize it has taken me SO long to respond, i have had so much going on in my life the past month i completely forgot i posted this question.

flyingfool- i have had my vit. d checked and it's fine.

Barb135- just iron-deficiency anemia as far as they could tell. It's hard to tell since the b12 deficiency messes up my CBC levels too. We are not sure if it's PA. I am treating it with b12 injections and b12 nose spray.

Symptoms: rashes, night sweats, anxiety, rapidly changing moods (this is VERY new. and scary), fevers, rapid weight loss/gain, diarrhea, right now my neck is so swollen-ish it feels like i have a HUGE adam's apple as in like 3 inches down x 1 inch across (i'm a female), thin hair/hair loss, dry skin, tachycardia, low blood pressure, insomnia, no periods, heat/cold intolerance, dizziness, fatigue/always exhausted/on the verge of passing out with exertion, difficulty swallowing, racing thoughts, joint pain, etc.

I don't even know if this would be hypothyroid or hyperthyroid. i've just had multiple people tell me that it sounds like i have a thyroid problem.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I agree you likely have a thyroid problem.  The symptoms you gave have signs of BOTH hypo and hyper.

Do you go between or swing between those two symptoms.  For example night sweats and anxiety and tachycardia, weight loss are typically associated with Hyper.  Cold intolerance weight gain, fatigue are more associated with Hypo.

However if a person has nodules etc on their thyroid and/or have Hashimoto's, it is not uncommon for a person to swing between being Hyper and Hypo.

you DEFINITELY need the two "FREE" tests. FT3 and FT4.  You may also want to get an ultrasound of your thyroid as it sounds like you may have a goiter or other issues that should be looked at.

When you say your Vit D is "fine" does that mean it was somewhere within the normal range.  This may not be good enough if you are say on the very lower limits of the range. This would be no different than being on the low end of the range for FT4.  Most people feel well when at the mid range of FT4 and upper 1/3 range for FT3.  Simply being "within range" is NOT good enough for most people.
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
I'm not sure how the B12 messes up your CBC?  

It sounds like you might be swinging between hyper and hypo, possibly because of nodules; possibly just because your thyroid is "spurting" or sputtering. Fatigue is a symptom of both hyper and hypo, as well as B12 deficiency.

You should get tested for thyroid antibodies to check for Hashimoto's Thyroiditis AND Graves Disease.  The tests for Hashimoto's are Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (TPOab) and Thyroglobulin Antibodies (TGab).  The definitive test for Graves Disease is Thyroid Stimulating Immunoglobulin (TSI).  

Make sure they test *both* TPOab and TGab for Hashimoto's because some people have one or the other of the antibodies, while others have both, so testing for just one is not definitive.  Additionally, while it's relatively rare, some people get *both* Hashimoto's and Graves, so you'll want to rule that out as well.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI