Undiagnosed Symptoms Community
Anaemia?!
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to undiagnosed symptoms, breathing difficulties, feeling cold, cough, diarrhea, dizziness, fainting, fever, indigestion, itching, nausea, numbness, pain (chronic), paralysis, rash, sweating, swelling, urination problems, and vomiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Anaemia?!

Does anyone know how to interpret these results? My iron is normal (so surely this can't be anaemia?), yet Iron Binding Capacity is higher and Transferrin Saturation is lower than it should be.

I read that the contraceptive pill can do this, but I do not take it. I am not seeing my doctor for several weeks, so I'm wondering what the cause might be? I am 25.


Iron: 12 (Range: 10.0-30.0 umol/L)
Iron Binding Capacity : *81 (Range: 45-72 umol/L)
Transferrin Saturation : *15 (Range: 20-50%)
1 Comment
Blank
4173379_tn?1355360151
Hi there, and welcome if just new...I am too. But under different circumstances. My husband and I have high in these numbers, my husband finding out about a month ago he is genetically storing iron since birth. It has done some liver and pancreatic damage as well as joints and pituitary gland. I have also just found out and have yet to get anything definitive regarding my iron levels, but three of four numbers for iron are high, and one low, and it just happens to fall within the normal range at this point so they will look no further. I have an appt with new dr. We messed around with too many dr.s over 10 years trying to get answers for my husband who is 57, I'll be damned if I waste the next 10 years of my life knowing what I know now about iron overload.

However, in your case, with your numbers like that there are a few things at your age that can be the culprits...

Low TSAT and high TIBC indicate iron deficiency together. So 20 and under for TSAT, I've read it should never be less than 17 and TIBC too high, is not healthy or optimal. Some symptoms of iron deficiency are chronic fatigue, dizziness, weakness, headaches. Not enough iron can have the same symptoms as too much iron, but with too much iron you encounter organ damage and other disease complications. Since we aren't talking about iron overload, I won't get into that too much, but some cause of anemia can be poor eating habits, not getting enough foods with iron, and at your age I assume you are still menstruating normally, so every month you get rid of iron by bleeding, so if you are not putting enough iron back in through healthy lifestyle then you can become deficient. Pregnancy can also have the effect you describe with your levels. Also intestinal disorders such as Crohn's, Celiac disease.

Hope some of that helps. Keep communicating with your dr but if not getting the answers don't give up and find someone who will. I am in that predicament right now and it's maddening, but I have my family to think of, to, not just myself. Two little boys and a sick husband need me. I don't have time to be sick!

Take care...and let us know if anything resolves or answers, etc.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Undiagnosed Symptoms Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top General Health Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
mkh9
CA
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
silverfox67
Clifton, AZ
363281_tn?1353103243
Blank
SassyLassie
Hanmer Springs, New Zealand
1530171_tn?1362547225
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
1780921_tn?1384615710
Blank
flipper336
Chandler, AZ