Undiagnosed Symptoms Community
Have had low grade fever for over two months now
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to undiagnosed symptoms, breathing difficulties, feeling cold, cough, diarrhea, dizziness, fainting, fever, indigestion, itching, nausea, numbness, pain (chronic), paralysis, rash, sweating, swelling, urination problems, and vomiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Have had low grade fever for over two months now

Has anyone ever experienced this before. I had surgery Nov.28,2008. TVT. I have had a low grade fever for over two months now. I did develop a hematoma. It is almost gone now. My doctor said the fever is not from this. I am generally not feeling well. Very tired and sometimes dizzy and light headed. I have been off work as well with this. Can anyone give me any suggestions on what would be wrong with me.
Thanks
Related Discussions
16 Comments
Blank
592969_tn?1248329005
If you have a fever, you must have an infection somewhere.  What are you calling a low grade fever?  Some temp. run 99 in some people.  If it is a 100 or above, I would ask the doctor for an antibiotic.  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
My temp. is any where between 99.3 to 100.2. It goes up and down all day and I feel very tired and weak with it. I am very pale. Sometimes during the day it goes to normal but not for long. When they found the hematoma they admitted me. I was in the hospital for a week. They had me on antibiotics through IV . I was also on them for a week after I got out. This was in Jan. I have been seeing my doctor every two weeks since the end of Nov. I had more blood work done last week. My doctor called and said that my platelets and INR test came back abnormal. He said that I might have a blood disorder. He wants me to repeat the test again saying that if I was on advil that it could give false results. If it comes back positive the second time I have to see a hematologist.
Thanks for your reply.
Blank
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,

It sounds like PUO(pyrexia of unknown origin).The common causes which need to be evaluated are infectious mononucleosis,typhoid ,liver disease,infections like tuberculosis,malignancies,SLE,lyme’s disease,polycythemia vera,cushing’s syndrome and addison’s disease.A complete blood profile is needed to confirm a diagnosis.Pls get yourself evaluated from a physician.

Hope it helps.Take care and regards.

Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi
Thanks for writing to the forum!
There are a few possibilities that come to my mind. One is vaginal infection, other is UTI and the third is infection in the veins where IV was given. All of them can cause low grade fever and a run down feeling and are common complications of surgery. A urine examination, a vaginal swab examination is surely required.
I have enumerated the possibilities that come to my mind right now. Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks for your reply. I have been tested for vaginal infection and UTI. There was no infection. This is what concerns me. I guess I will have to wait for the next blood work to come back.
Thanks.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I just came back from from my doctors app. The blood test show low platelets and abnormal inr. He is sending me to see a hematologist. I still have a low grade fever and lots of bone pain. What could it be.
Thanks
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Forgot to let you know, my white and red cell count is normal.
Thanks
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi
Thanks for keeping the forum posted!
“The prothrombin time is the time it takes plasma to clot after addition of tissue factor (obtained from animals). This measures the quality of the extrinsic pathway (as well as the common pathway) of coagulation.
The speed of the extrinsic pathway is greatly affected by levels of factor VII in the body. Factor VII has a short half-life and its synthesis requires vitamin K. The prothrombin time can be prolonged as a result of deficiencies in vitamin K, which can be caused by warfarin, malabsorption, or lack of intestinal colonization by bacteria (such as in newborns). In addition, poor factor VII synthesis (due to liver disease) or increased consumption (in disseminated intravascular coagulation) may prolong the PT.
A high INR level such as INR=5 indicates that there is a high chance of bleeding, whereas if the INR=0.5 then there is a high chance of having a clot. Normal range for a healthy person is 0.9–1.3, and for people on warfarin therapy, 2.0–3.0, although the target INR may be higher in particular situations, such as mechanical heart valves.” Refer: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prothrombin_time

Along with low platelets this will result in increased risk for bleeding. Your doctor is right in sending you to a hematologist.This will not affect the red and white blood cells.

Hope this helps. Do let me know if there is any thing else and keep me posted. Take care!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks for the reply.
Is it normal for me to have a low grade fever with this. I have aches and pain all the time. I just dont feel well. I have a appetite and am still losing weight. With my platelets being low and the inr is it possible that it could be leukemia? I have all the symptoms except for the white cell counts. I have had the fever and pain for three months now. There is no infection.

Thanks

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
sorry, forgot to let you know I am not on any medication.
Thanks
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi
Thanks for keeping us posted!
Yes, it is possible to have fever. Many hemorrhagic fevers occur with low platelets and abnormal INR. It all depends on what your INR values and platelet counts. Your hematologist should be able to help you. Leukemia is possible but this will cause abnormal cells in the blood. So in your case it’s ruled out I guess.
Hope this helps. Take care!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi,
Thank you. I was really worried. According to my doctor both are very low. I just wanted to know is it possible to have leukemia with my white cells being normal. I think my red is a little low.
Thanks
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi again,
I was just wondering how long it takes to see a hematologist?  Do you usually get in right away?
Thanks
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I am fne in the morning run low grade everyday all test are normal this has gone on for several years now. I did 18 months of 2 shots for ebbsteinbar no help. This flush face, low fever makes me so tired. This can not be normal...
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi
Thanks for writing to the forum!
Yes, flushed face and rise of temperature cannot be normal. You may have undergone a number of tests. I am enumerating the possible causes of prolonged fevers. Please go over the list to check if everything has been looked for.

Recurrent or chronic fever is seen in tuberculosis, SLE, rheumatoid arthritis, Polyarteritis nodosa (PAN) and other auto immune disorders, UTI, drug fever (if you are on any medication), glandular fever, HIV, STDs, endocarditis, parasitic infestations, fungal infections, lymphomas and other cancers etc.
In your case you must look at SLE as a possible cause. If you belong to the fairer sex, then even polycystic ovary, menopause, PID (pelvic inflammatory disease) should be investigated for.
Ofcourse, a number of times no diagnosis can be reached and the fever subsides on its own.
Hope this helps. I think you should discuss these possibilities with your doctor. It is difficult to comment beyond this without examining. A comprehensive investigation is required keeping all the points in mind. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Blank
144586_tn?1284669764
I believe you should undergo a two part ultrasound screen for endocarditis. This involves an ultrasound scan of the back and swallowing a probe.

This is not the most likely of possibilities, but is an uncommon complication of surgery, and could result in the abnormal temperature.

You could also be suffering complications from an improper blood match if you recieved a transfusion.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Undiagnosed Symptoms Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
This is Driving Your Emotional Eati...
Jul 02 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
5856747_tn?1403352282
Blank
Sleep Apnoea
Jun 28 by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank
Top General Health Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
silverfox67
Clifton, AZ
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
mkh9
CA
1340994_tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
1780921_tn?1384615710
Blank
flipper336
Chandler, AZ