Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
20 Year-old with Variocele
My son is 20 years old and about 6-8 months ago he was diagnosed with a variocele in his scrotum. He saw a specialist at a urology clinic and the doctor didn't seem too concerned about my son getting it surgically repaired. It's been 8 months now and my son seems to be in no hurry to get the variocele fixed as it's not causing him too much discomfort, just once in a while he has some discomfort. I am concerned that my son's future for reproducing children will be affected. Should my son look into getting the variocele fixed surgically? Please advise. Thank you.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
4481244_tn?1355285882
Your concern makes sense, you want to be a grandma one day! But I would think the doctors know if his case is bad or not. Variocele is really quite common, and doesn't cause serious problems very often. A lot of the time it's more likely to cause injury from the surgery than from just observing variocele (leaving it  alone unless it gets bad). Personally, I wouldn't worry about it unless he starts having pain or other symptoms of it worsening. It usually doesn't get bad.
Comment
Cancel
4481244_tn?1355285882
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
20 Year-old with Variocele
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources
Top Urology Answerers
1667242_tn?1442230689
Blank
AndrewRynneMD
Dublin, Ireland
11369760_tn?1449507972
Blank
YardBull
Southwest , MI
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
1340994_tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC