Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Infection after Prostate Biopsy
About a month ago I had a prostate biopsy. two days after I began to experience increased pain when urinating and a small amount of blood. The Dr. felt I had contracted an infection from the procedure and prescribed 5 days worth of levaquin and Keflex. I felt better at the conclusion of the 5 days but 4 or 5 days later my left testicle became very tender and I could hardley walk. the dr was very confident that the infection had not fully been erradicated and prescribed 10 days of the same medicines. Again a few days went by and the pain in my left testicle returned as well as pain in my groin and I am again taking antibiotics. is this common after prostate biopsy? Also I can feel a knot at the tip of the testicle that was not there prior to the procedure and is tender. Should i insist the Dr look for something other than an infection?
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449507972
Blank
Southwest , MI
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Raleigh, NC