Urology Expert Forum
Penis swells on shaft after sex
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Penis swells on shaft after sex

Here's my history:

I'm a 30 year old male. About 2.5 years ago, I received unprotected oral from a promiscuous woman. Soon after that, I started to feel pain in my testes. Got tested for all the std's, all negative. My doctor then checked my prostate, and it was fine. He did an ultrasound on my scrotum, and decided to put me on doxycycline. Seemed to work for awhile.

Now, the "dull ache" has returned (on and off), and almost everytime after sex, my penis swells. It's always on the same spot too - near the bottom on the right, and it's about the size of a big jellybean. It doesn't hurt, and it last about an hour. I don't think it's a vein of any sort, although I'm not sure.

I did a cystoscopy today. He didn't find anything wrong, and he said I should just follow up with my regular doctor. I told him that the ache is still there and the swelling still happens... he said not to worry about it.

Any ideas as to what's gong on?
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
A cystoscopy is a pretty comprehensive evaluate of the lower GU tract.  You can consider an ultrasound of the penis to look for problems in the vasculature.  A transrectal ultrasound can be evaluated to look for prostatic enlargement or abscess.  

Further evaluation for infection can be done with a prostatic massage and sending off any fluid for analysis and culture.  

These options can be discussed with your personal physician.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_b
0 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
0
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank