Urology Expert Forum
Post-op Hydroceles
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Post-op Hydroceles

Hi there!

My dad is 80 years old and had surgery to correct hydroceles a week before Easter. One side has returned to normal, but the other side is still about the size of a baseball and causing him pain. His doctor says it can take 6 months to return to normal, but my dad is concerned that it won't and that he'll have to have the surgery again. So my question to you is, with no change in 4 months, is it realistic to believe that everything will be back to normal in another 2 months?

Thank you.  

Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
Recurrence with a hydrocele repair is an uncommon complication.  Studies suggest this occurs in 1-2 percent of cases.  

If the recurrent hydrocele is causing discomfort, it would be reasonable to inquire about the various forms of repair - either with a repeat surgery or aspiration with a sclerosing agent (to prevent reoccurence).  The type of repair should be discussed with your urologist.  

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Thanks,
Kevin, M.D.
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
0
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank