Urology Expert Forum
Re: Testicular cancer? Epididymitis? Resolution time?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank

Re: Testicular cancer? Epididymitis? Resolution time?

Posted By Steve on June 11, 1999 at 14:08:31
I have throbbing pain in the right testicle - entire testicle is swollen. My doctor said probably epididymitis, but I am skeptical because the entire testicle seems to be involved.
At any rate, he put me on Doxycycline for epididymitis, for 3 weeks.  Well, the three weeks have passed, and I still have the pain, but not as much.
My question is: First, is this epididymitis or testicular cancer? Second, if epididymitis, how long can I expect the antibiotics to take to heal my pain?  3 weeks already...
Thanks!
Steve




Related Discussions
0 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Posted By HFHS M.D.-AK on June 14, 1999 at 13:11:17
Dear Steve,
Your doctor has treated you as a patient with epididymitis and possible STD.  If the antibiotics are working, the pain often subsides within two weeks.  Usually, the pain is gone but the swelling takes several months the disappear.  If your pain continues, I would change your antibiotic to broad spectrum coverage (Cipro) and take an anti-inflammatory medication (Motrin, Aleve, Advil)
In your case the list of possible problems would consist of:
1)Infection (epididymitis);Inflammation
2)Spermatocele
3)varicocele
4)hydrocele
5)tesicular cancer
6)Torsion of the testicle
7)Inguinal hernia
All of the above possibilities can be ruled out with a good physical exam, and an ultrasound.  Speak to your doctor and get their opinion.
This information is provided for general medical educational purposes only.  Please consult your physician for diagnostic and treatment options pertaining to your specific medical condition.  More individualized care is available at the Henry Ford Hospital and its satellites (1 800 653-6568).
Sincerely,
HFHS M.D.-AK
*keyword:Testicular Pain












Follow Ups:






Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank