Urology Expert Forum
Viagra Not Working anymore
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Viagra Not Working anymore

I am a 58 year old male with a history of erectile dysfunction. That is until the introduction of Viagra, which dramtaically improved my sex life. To reliably perform, I needed to take the 100 mg pill. I have had very few problems since I began using Viagra which was very soon after it was available. Now, it hardly works at all for me. I am not taking any new medications and have even lost weight since I began taking it. Normally, I would have symptoms such as a flushed face, stuffy nose and infrequently, heartburn. Now I get none of these symptoms and no real effect on my erections. This basically happened over a quick period of just a few weeks. Can something have caused this? Is this normal? What may have happened? What can I do to change this? This has become frustrating. Thanks.
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
Hello - thanks for asking your question.

100mg of Viagra is the highest recommended dose.  If it isn't working, you may want to explore other causes of erectile dysfunction.

I would suggest some tests to make sure that there is not an anatomical or disease-related condition that is causing the dysfunction.

A testosterone level can be performed since a low level can affect sexual potency.  An ultrasound can evaluate the blood vessels supplying the penis.  

Nocturnal penile tumescence testing determines the quantity and quality of the erection.  It can identify men with either arterial or venous dysfunction who may benefit from surgery.  

If not already done, I would suggest a urology referral.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Thanks,
Kevin, M.D.
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
16 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank