Urology Expert Forum
hydrocele aspiration
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

hydrocele aspiration

I have posted the question regarding my problem before. However I still have more concerns. I have a hydrocele of the left scrotum. It was aspirated twice already. Sclerotherapy was performed as well. Second procedure was done one week ago. As of today my hydrocele is still there. It is smaller but I think it is getting larger. I feel a little pain, very small plus it is a little tender to touch. I know you said that the surgery needs to be conceded if hydrocele is coming back. But…

1)Can the surgery be performed too close to the sclerotherapy after the sclerosing agent was introduced? Could it produce unwanted difficulties during the surgery? Also could you explain how the sclerotherapy works?
2)Could the hydrocele be back after sclerotherapy and how long does it take to come back. Can it be bigger than original? How many times this procedure could be performed.  
3)Could my fertility be somehow jeopardized?
4)Are the any alternative treatments that I could go through like acupuncture or homeopathic remedies?
Thank you again. Vlad.
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
To answer your questions:
1) Sclerotherapy involves injection of the lesion with a sclerosing material, leading to shrinkage of the hydrocele and prevention of reaccumulation.  Depending on the size and procedure, it may make subsequent surgery more difficult or complicated.

2) Yes, a hydrocele can return after sclerotherapy.  The time to return can vary, and may be bigger than the original.  Normally, if it returns, other therapeutic modalities should be tried.

3) Presence of a hydrocele can affect fertility.  Treating the lesion would help, and I am not aware of infertility being an actual complication of the treatment.

4) I am not aware of specific alternative therapies that are effective for hydroceles.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
www.kevinmd.com
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, Sclerotherapy Spermotocele was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank