Urology Expert Forum
negative ultrasound and CT scan
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

negative ultrasound and CT scan

Over a week ago I went to the doctor with left back/kidney pain and cramplike pain between my hip and groin.
There was blood in the urine and negative for infection. The doctor said I prob had a kidney stone and to wait it out.

(I had a kidney stone 10 years ago but that was super intense pain I went to the ER and they removed the stone the next day)

5 days after the pain started I had an untrasound that came back negative and  8 days post initial pain I had a CT scan which showed no stone and was normal.

I am still getting the same stabing/cramping pain in the groin area, some of it very intense but NOTHING like I had 10 years ago. The pain (like I had been slugged in the back) is gone. My doctor said the system may be irriated and to wait it out but she didn't sound very confident.

Is this a typical clinical course for a small stone or is there something else it could be? I am not running a fever and all tests have come back negative for infection.

I'm just not sure why the CT and ultrasound came back negative.

THank you.
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
A small stone is possible, however with a negative ultrasound and CT scan, that would be less likely.  The CT scan is a pretty sensitive test for kidney stones.

If the pain continues, a contrast CT can be considered to look for evidence of a hernia.  If you are male, sometimes prostate or scrotal problems can radiate to the groin area.

If the tests continue to be negative, you can consider musculoskeletal causes that can lead to the back pain.  A back MRI can be of use if this is suspected.

These options can be discussed with your personal physician.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank