Urology Expert Forum
treatment for infant penile adhesions after circumcision
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

treatment for infant penile adhesions after circumcision

I am a nurse practitioner and have been aware of the controversy of opeinng penile adhesions that occure after a circumcision  in the office for a long time. I recently saw a child who had had this done a few days before and had a very irritated penis and the foreskin had reattached itself. What is the current feeling among pediatric urologists about this subject ? I usually tell parents the foreskin will take care of itself. am I incorrect ?  Thanks
Related Discussions
438205_tn?1240962949
Uncircumcised penises usually "take care of themselves" and do not need the foreskin retracted until puberty. At puberty and beyond, on a daily basis the foreskin needs to be retracted and washed  and then pulled back down.
Following circumcision, reattachment of the foreskin to the head of the penis can occur. This can be either the recurrence of what I call "physiologic" adhesions ( the type that exists beneath the uncircumcised pediatric foreskin) or "dense" (again, the term is mine) adhesions that result in permanent skin bridging. These latter ones are true scars and will not resolve at puberty as do the physiologic ones. They can both be prevented by gently making sure that the penile skin does not remain in contact with the head of the penis during the healing that follows circumcision. Gently pulling the skin down from covering the head of the penis and applying a vaseline based antibiotic ointment (such as bacitracin) with each diaper change until complete healing (10 days or so) has occurred should be adequate. Forcefully, repeated,  disruption of these adhesions is not good and will result in dense adhesions, scarring and possibly infections.
S.A.Liroff, M.D.



"This information is provided for general medical educational purposes only. It
does not  necessarily reflect the opinions of Henry Ford  Hospital  or the
Vattikuti Urologic Institute.  Please consult your physician for diagnostic
and treatment options pertaining to your specific medical  condition.”


Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank