Aa
A
A
A
Close

Adrenal Insufficiency Community

This patient support community is for discussions relating to Adrenal Insufficiency.
1 - 20 (of 1574) questions
Hi All! I recently had my cortisol levels checked with my PCP via a 24 hr saliva test due to worsening fatigue/other symptoms that seem t...
Hi I have just joined .... mainly because I need some help and because I read a lot of answers and every one of them was helpful and nic...
Hi I have M.E and am very sensitive to most drugs I have multiple chemical sensitivity have to have adrenaline free anaesthetic - My e...
I have fatige get tire very fast keep gaining weigh blood pressure high mood get out of control
Hello, Recently I had an abdominal CT scan that showed I have small calcification in my right adrenal gland. The doctor I saw said I s...
Started a new question since it had been a few days and I didn't have lab normals. I have a low cortisol 8am 3.6 ug/dl (8.7-22.4) 4pm co...
A month ago shortness of breath and heart palpitations. Symptoms over that period (and some of them prior to that for months): Shortnes...
Doctor is doing further tests as 11 years ago I had a pheochromocytoma
I've now received my hormone saliva results. Estradoil (e2) 3.4 Range (Therapeutic) 2.9-13.7 pmol/L Reference ...
Sorry for the book ahead of time, but my case is complicated. So, I thought I finally had my answer and the doc taking care of me in t...
I was told by my dr. because of my stomach, and hypothyroidism i am producing to much cortisol so my Dr. put me on Cortisol Manager to h...
I have been hypothyroid for years with it under control for the past 3 or 4 years. I developed a goiter. The reason we found it was becau...
If this isn't an appropriate place to put this, I apologize. However, if anyone who knows a lot about the adrenals could message me I wou...
Hi there, I recently had a 30 min synacthen test to investigate symptoms of muscle pain, weakness, fatigue, joint pain, headaches and...
My result came back very normal, but I don't even know what is normal. Does anyone know the ranges for normal for a blood test for Cortis...
An incidental adrenal adenoma was found about 6 months ago. It is only about 2 1/2 cm. I have had elevated SED rate ranging from 47 t...
My adrenal low dose stim test showed that my adrenal glands were fine. but my AM cortisol, was 3.5, under range. The doctor said that th...
Hi all, Any ideas how to interpret this results of long ACTH stim test: CORTISOL: start 518 nmol/L /185-624 nmol/L/ after 1 h...
My lawyer says that i may not get my social security disability claim to go thru, merely because i have seen so many doctors, like a spec...
After 4 years away from this site, i am back again in worse shape than before. I have been off experimenting on different thyroid treatm...
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar universal
MI
657231 tn?1453836403
Northern, NJ
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
How eating more salt may actually save your life.
A deeper look into the relationship between salt and hypertension.
Why checking at new times can help.
Could you benefit from this alternative glucose testing method?