Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Doctor asking for more sugar tests, but my results are not abnormal.........

Hi. I am a 22 year old male who is 6'0 and weighs 130 lbs. Recently, I went in for a physical, feeling totally fine. They had me do a fasting glucose test a week later.

I ran it, and the result came back as a 105. HOWEVER, I woke up and fainted in the bathroom, presumably because my blood sugar levels dropped. I hit my chin and was taken to urgent care. They withdrew my blood, gave me 7 stitches, and gave me some fruit juice. I understand that fainting spells spark release of glycogen stores to get sugar into the bloodstream, so I thought this could have muffled the results.

The doctor ordered a glucose random test. So several days later I went in for that. I had eaten a banana about an hour or so before the test. 2 days later I get a result of 124. The doctor is now asking for Hemoglobin A1c.

I know you guys aren't medical professionals, but isn't a value of 124 for a glucose random test well below the diabetic limit (200?) This is what all the medical help sites seems to be saying.

3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
With the FPG(Fasting Plasma Glucose Test)test, a fasting blood glucose level between 100 and 125 mg/dl signals pre-diabetes. A person with a fasting blood glucose level of 126 mg/dl or higher has diabetes.

That is from the American Diabetes website, http://www.diabetes.org/about-diabetes.jsp
So, I think your doctor is doing all the right things.  Why don't you look at that site or the JDRF site.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
If your test was "random" and not fasting, the result may (not) be abnormal.  However, your weight (130) for your height (6 feet) seems quite low for a male of your age.  Before a diagnosis of Type 1, some people experience weight loss due to the inability to metabolize the foods they eat.

Your fainting may also have alerted the doctor to other things.

Visit the website that was mentioned in the Answer to this question and work with your doctor to identify what's going on.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Why would you resist a Hemoglobin A1C test?  It doesn't sound to me like you're a diabetic (on the contrary, you seem kind-of hypoglycemic to me [in my non-professional opinion]) but a Hemoglobin A1C could tell you for certain.  It's not normal to faint -- don't you want to understand what happened?
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Diabetes - Type 1 Community

Top Diabetes Answerers
231441 tn?1333892766
Manila, Philippines
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here are three summertime recipes that will satisfy your hunger without wreaking havoc on your blood sugar.
If you have prediabetes, type 2 diabetes isn’t inevitable. Find out how you can stop diabetes before it starts.
Diabetes-friendly recipes and tips for your game day party.
Are there grounds to recommend coffee consumption? Recent studies perk interest.
Simple ways to keep your blood sugar in check.
8 blood sugar-safe eats.