Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
I HAD EXPLORATORY SURGERY FOR ENDOMETRIOSIS AND CHOCOLATE CYST
I HAD EXPLORATORY SURGERY FOR ENDOMETRIOSIS AND CHOCOLATE CYST 9 MONTHS AFTER THE PAIN I HAD BEFORE THE SURGERY IS BACK. COULD IT BE THAT THE ENDOMETRIOSIS IS BACK AND IF SO WHAT SHOULD I DO? CAUSE I KEEP GOING BACK TO THE DOCTOR AND HE GIVE ME MEDS TO STOP MY PERIOD AND FOR PAIN BUT I STILL HAVE MY PERIOD AND BAD PAIN....
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
That's how endometriosis tends to behave, unfortunately. Surgery to remove --> preventative measures --> surgery to remove --> repeat.

I'd definitely talk to your gyno about it.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
136956 tn?1425609872
If the surgery was done by a non endo specialist than yes it could come back. I can help you find a good surgeon if you let me know where you live
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Looking for a Doctor?
Endometriosis Community Resources
Top Women's Health Answerers