Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Do I need to further test? negative by DUO test and Antibody test 5 weeks.

Dear experts:

I come from China, I'm sorry, English is not my first language, please don't mind.
I got negative results by the 4th generation of DUO test and the 3rd generation antibody test at 5 weeks after exposure.
I can say I am safe? Not infected with HIV?
Do I need to further test?
You know, in China the window period is still very confused.

With best wishes!

Noworrynoscare
6 Responses
Avatar universal
What was your risk?
Avatar universal
Thank you very much!
I'm Gay, High-risk.
No condom, Anal sex, passive, with a man married....

Avatar universal
5 weeks negative results by the DUO test can not be proved to be infected?
Avatar universal
5 weeks negative results by the DUO test can not be proved to not be infected?
Avatar universal
Thank you very much!
Excuse me, May I ask a question again?
Is there anyone In this forum  changed to positive after 5 weeks's negative results by the  Duo test and antibody tests ?
Avatar universal
In our country:

The Optimists:
The negative results of PCR or the fourth generation of Duo test in 4 weeks, or third generation antibody test 6 weeks, is conclusive results, without further testing.

The Conservative.
The negative results of PCR or the fourth generation of Duo test in 4 weeks, or third generation antibody test for 6 weeks, then the negative results of the third generation of antibodies in 12 weeks, is conclusive results.
Hospital or CDC:
The 3rd generation of antibodies in 3 months, was a decisive result.

I noticed that some experts is optimistic in MedHelp forum.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.