Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Enlarged lymph nodes

Had oral sex with csw deep kissing fingering and rubbing my head without penetration for 20 to 30 mins , no symptoms for 3months . 3 months later found 1 bump on the left back of the tongue and 1 on the right . Now I just noticed 4 more enlarged nodes . 3 nodes less then 4 mm around my butt hole , one 5 mm node in my cheek and one beneath my teeth . Really worried about hiv . And one more thing is this was my first sexual encounter with a women . I’m really worried . Can these lymph nodes enlarge due to my tooth infection because I left 2 root canal in between the process. Please help .
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
This answers all your HIV questions and if you think of any others, then you can get the answer if you just reread about the 3.
You had no risk for HIV so your pep was a waste of time. Even if you had a risk, it is not smart to take a medication for less days than recommended or take one when you need 2 - thankfully that is irrelevant since you had no risk, but keep it in mind next time. I wouldn't tell the wife because she will be hurt and there is no HIV disease for you or her to worry about. You can check the std forum for info on that though.
HIV is instantly inactivated in air and also in saliva which means it is effectively dead so it can't infect from touching, external rubbing or oral activities. It doesn't matter if you and they were actively bleeding or had cuts at the time either because the HIV is effectively dead.  
Only 3 adult risks are the following:
1. unprotected penetrating vaginal with a penis
2. unprotected penetrating anal sex with a penis
3. sharing needles that you inject with. Knowing these 3 are all you need to know to protect yourself against HIV. The situation you describe is a long way from any of these 3.
You don't have any medical training so don't know what lymph is supposed to feel like or what it does, so you shouldn't be poking your body and then thinking you have diagnosed an issue. She kisses every guy in town so avoid that in future or you might end up with flu or strep throat.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Do you think I need to get tested or nah ?
Avatar universal
Do you think I need to get tested or something ?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Sorry, I sent it before I was ready so ignore the above and read this different advice instead.

This answers all your HIV questions and if you think of any others, then you can get the answer if you just reread about the 3.
You had no risk for HIV so a test would be a waste of time. Relax and enjoy your life.
HIV is instantly inactivated in air and also in saliva which means it is effectively dead so it can't infect from touching, external rubbing or oral activities. It doesn't matter if you and they were actively bleeding or had cuts at the time either because the HIV is effectively dead.  
Only 3 adult risks are the following:
1. unprotected penetrating vaginal with a penis
2. unprotected penetrating anal sex with a penis
3. sharing needles that you inject with. Knowing these 3 are all you need to know to protect yourself against HIV. The situation you describe is a long way from any of these 3.
You don't have any medical training so don't know what lymph is supposed to feel like or what it does, so you shouldn't be poking your body and then thinking you have diagnosed an issue. She kisses every guy in town so avoid that in future or you might end up with flu or strep throat.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
And what about the nodes?
Avatar universal
And what about the nodes are they normal ?
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
You don't have HIV so there is nothing to test for., You might as well test to see if she made you pregnant.
You aren't a doc so there is nothing to discuss on this HIV forum about your lymph ideas, just because you think you can be like a doc.
Avatar universal
You did not have a risk. Also,  the symptoms that you have mentioned here are not specific to HIV ARS or HIV in general.  Stop picking and proding those nodes,  they are going to get sore. HIV is not your problem.
Helpful - 0
5 Comments
ain’t swollen lymph nodes sign of hiv?
You aren't a doc so there is nothing to discuss on this HIV forum about your lymph ideas, just because you think you can be like a doc.
Last question, can tooth infection be a reason ?
many things can cause swollen lymph nodes however thats not what this section is for, its for HIV related questions. you do not have HIV as we all have told you,  there is nothing more to add or be said.
Thanks guys can’t tell you how much stress it was to keep this thing within me .  Cheers
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.