Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.2k Members
Avatar universal

HELP ME PLS, HIV AIDs

I am a 21 year old circumcised male who has never had any health problems before. 3 weeks ago i had sex with a thai prostitute in Bangkok, we had protected oral and vaginal sex for the most part, there was a brief 5 minute time were my condom broke so i had to replace it. one week later after masterbating my penis began tingling and my balls started to ache, after spending the whole night doing research my stomach started to hurt, my penis tingling stopped the next day and my testicals came and went but the stomach  pain stayed, at the 20 day mark i got my test and they all came back neg, which means my testicular pain had nothing to do with it ( Doc said prob to much liquor) and also my stomach pain stopped, the doctor then told me i was all free and that it was a conclusive test and i should not worry about it or take another test due to the fact that i am very healthy and the people who take longer are the ones who have and some damage or previous problems. Now i feel great and have no symptoms so what im trying to ask is should i trust the doctor about the antigen test or should i get retested at 6 weeks?    
3 Responses
186166 tn?1385259382
there are NO tests marketed or approved to give a conclusive result earlier than 3 months post exposure.
Avatar universal
I understand that but is it a good sign that i have no symptoms and that my 3 week Hiv test came back neg, and due to the fact that as of last month the girl did not have hiv?
Avatar universal
I never had any ARS symptoms and have been HIV positive for 28 years.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428176748
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.