Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.8k Members
Avatar universal

HIV Fear

I Had Unprotected  M2M Oral Sex alone 10 weeks before.I went For ELISA Test The result is negative.Is it conclusive ?
7 Responses
186166 tn?1385262982
you can consider your test conclusive.

why?

you NEVER had a risk.   hiv is not transmitted through oral sex.
Avatar universal
It is the Fear that kills me..
Avatar universal
Trust Lizzie she knows what she is talking about.
Avatar universal
I came across in some forums that the results will be conclusive only after 3 and  6 months. U r thoughts on this??
186166 tn?1385262982
fear is NOT fact ! ! !

for someone who actually had a risk...YOU DID NOT...a test is considered conclusive at 3 months post exposure.

now move along...you do not have a hiv concern and we are not going to entertain your anxiety riddled questions.
Avatar universal
Thank u  for bringing back confidence in me
Avatar universal
Ravis take a look at the journal I just posted
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.