Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

HIV P24 test after 14 and 28 days

I have a sex with a net girl friend on 15/7 without protection a first when she come up with me for 1-2 minutes, we have used the condom after that.  Then I was went for a P24 combo test at 14 (30/7) and 28 day (13/7) after sex and at the 21 day (6/7) and went for the HIV ag/ab test and they all come back with negative.

But the symptoms have been first developed around 3-4 weeks and I have heat and headache just similar with normal cold symptoms but they were soothed after doctor consultation. But they came back again today and i found the lymph node on my right neck.

Is my negative can be believed and it is the conclusive result for I am not carrying the HIV?  Further test for HIV still required? And the symptoms are not caused by the HIV infection?

Many thanks for the advise.
1 Responses
Avatar universal
Conclusive result. No need further testing. Symptoms not caused by hiv. And you can't find a lymph node, it is there all the time.
Anyways dont worry about hiv anymore
3 Comments
Thank you very much for your feedback :)
Hi, here have some update about my case. I have been advised for take another duo test at 6 weeks since i have a unprotected sex for 1-2 minutes. I think it is good for having an conformation test for release my concert about HIV infection since there have lots of evidence shows that the result won't be changed at 3 months test after 6 weeks test even in 3rd gen test. It will be a good reason to let myself move on to my life.

But the thing i am nervous is will the test result change from negative to positive in 4 to 6 weeks. Since that person told me many times that the result will never changed and it surely come back will negative result, I am still frightened for this.

Many thanks for the answer.
You only had an unprotected on 15/7 and you tested conclusively negative.
It is abnormal to continue testing repeatedly for the same disease you are negative for. There is no such thing as a confirmation test since you are already conclusively negative. If you don't believe the first test then it is unlikely that you will believe the second either.  
Your anxiety is a bit of a mental health problem so see a therapist instead of wasting your time testing again and not believing it the second time either.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.