Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.8k Members
Avatar universal

HIV rash

Recently I was possibly exposed to HIV.  Unprotected anal(almost 2 mins), and very brief unprotected vag(maybe 20-30 secs).  I do not know if the female is HIV+.  At exactly 2 weeks and 3 days, I experienced flu like symptoms.  Mainly a very hard cough(occasionally coughing up phlym), and runny nose.  I didn't think twice about this, considering I work outside and was not appropiately dressed.  My dismay began, when I saw a pimple like rash developing on my forearms shortly after, the same pimple like rash that I noticed on my lower stomach - weeks/months before my exposure.  I wouldn't worry, but its now 7 weeks since that horrible exposure, and now this 'rash' is spreading on my arms, mainly forearms and back of elbows(mainly around bones) - also on my upper thigh.  Some have developed on my scrotum as well!  I very deeply regret this, I believe she slipped something in my drink.  I had a condom on but didnt fully notice it was broken until the sex was over(I felt the cold air, but due to either the alcohol or 'mystery drug', I couldn't fully focus).  During my flu-like symptoms, I noticed that oddly I didn't have a fever.  Just alot of phlym and 'snot'.  Could ARS have made my rash WORSE?  I am horrified... HORRIFIED!!!  In this day and age, you never know WHAT things could be.  I only pray its not HIV and one of the LESSER stds.  Could this possibly be Herpes Zoster or Synplex?  ANY help is VERY much appreciated!
6 Responses
Avatar universal
Had you used a condom you wouldn't be on this forum. See a doctor for your rash and cold and setup up testing for HIV and STDs.
Avatar universal
I had one on Teak, but it broke.  I just want to know is that common for an ARS rash to stay around for that long?
Avatar universal
Read your main post, where do you say that you had protected sex and the condom broke? Get with the program when asking your questions. No one here is a mind reader. See your doctor for your symtoms none of them are indictative to ARS.
Avatar universal
Thank you for your time, but I did state that I had a condom on... " I had a condom on but didnt fully notice it was broken until the sex was over(I felt the cold air, but due to either the alcohol or 'mystery drug', I couldn't fully focus)."

I didn't mean to upset ANYBODY on this forum, I just wanted some input, that's all.  Thank you for your time Teak.  I apologize if my post in some way has made u bitter or angry...  
186166 tn?1385262982
having unprotected sex can potentially put one at risk...as you well know.  symptoms are never a good indicator of infection...as those same symptoms can be associated with a multitude of other things...as evidenced by your rash being there before your exposure.

you can do a test at 6-8 weeks to get a good indication of your status...but follow that up with a test at 3 months for a conclusive result.
Avatar universal
Thank you both.  I have been reading on this forum for most of the night.  I am going to get tested today(6 week).  I was hoping that my rash(still spreading) wasn't indicative to ARS.  According to many here, I believe it was said that the ARS time frame was only 2 weeks to 3weeks.  I first noticed the bumps on January 5, 2009.  If it was ARS, I believe the rash would have disappeared, or at least it wouldn't still be spreading.  Thank you both again.  I will try and get some sleep.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.