Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.8k Members
Avatar universal

HIV testing after incident

I had a condom break while an unknown guy was having sex with me anally. I freaked and when I went to the NYC department of health, they told me to take an acute HIV test that had a window of 7-10 days post exposure to be accurate. I got it done 17 days after the incident. Results came back negative. I believe it was a duo or antigen something kind of test. Would be this accurate? What should I do?
6 Responses
Avatar universal
Ha I read the post right under mine and I guess that person may have taken the same test. But at 17 days post would mine be accurate?
Avatar universal
If it was the DUO/COMBO then you had an excellent result,however that result would be even better at around 28 days+.That test with a 7 to 10 day window might be the HIV RNA by PCR which is an excellent test,but needs to be followed up by an antibody test at 12 weeks.At the moment things look good for you but repeat the DUO at 4 weeks or an antibody elisa at 6 weeks for a better result.
Avatar universal
Okay I will do the antibody Elisa because it is 6 weeks now actually. Is that the finger prick one? By taking this Elisa would that negative be it?
Avatar universal
It is considered 99% at 6 weeks.The need to follow up at 12 weeks is to follow CDC guidelines.It's either by finger prick or by syringe--blood drawn sample.Just to let you know,the expert doctors have never seen a negative result at 6 weeks later turn positive at 12 weeks.
Avatar universal
Thanks for that! I will go tomorrow for the regular finger prick and hope for the best. Do I have to specify antibody Elisa of is that the standard finger prick one?
Avatar universal
I am sure that it will be an antibody test that you will be having.All the best.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.