Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.2k Members
Avatar universal

HIV????

Hello Forum.
I am male and received unprotected oral sex from a bisexual male about 4 months ago. I'm concerned that I was infected with HIV from this interaction. It lasted about 20 minutes, but I did not ejaculate in his mouth. I did NOT perform fellatio on him, however I did lick his penis a few times and may have got some pre-c*m in my mouth.
I rubbed his penis and fingered his anus, but used a lot of lube and had no cuts on my finger. Lastly, we tried protected anal intercourse, however there was very little penetration and it only lasted about 30 seconds - I stopped because I was uncomfortable with the risk. He did not orgasm at all during this entire episode.

I got tested one day short of 4 weeks, and the test was negative. He told me he was negative but quite frankly, I don't really know him and can't take him at his word.

Should I get retested again? I know these acts are considered low to zero risk but I am really concerned about it.

Thank you everyone.    
12 Responses
Avatar universal
Avatar universal
Hi Teak.

You responded to this post and a couple of others a while back - thank you.

I REALLY want to put this behind me, however there are a couple of things making it difficult to do so...for one, I went and saw my doctor a while back and she said that although there is a "very very low chance" of contracting HIV through oral sex, she said I should get re-tested at 6 month mark for conclusive results.  I got tested about 24 hours shy of 4 weeks and it was negative.  Upon my Doctor's recommendation, I also had tests done at the same time for Hepatitus A, B and C and syphilis - all negative.  

The other factor making this challenging for me to move on is that I've had this really weird, albeit mild, unsteady, sometimes dizzy feeling - its like I'm not "sure-footed" and I'm living outside of myself. It's hard to describe but I also explained that to my doctor and she said its anxiety due to the divorce I am currently going through. Is this a potential symptom or do you think my Doctor is accurate in her assessment?

I know you say there is no way to get HIV through oral sex - giving or receiving - and that nothing else I did was high or even low risk, but is there anything else I'm missing? Or is there anything else you can tell me to help me get past this so I can move on?

I'd REALLY appreciate your thoughts on this.

Thank you so much in advance.
Signed,
Scared.
Avatar universal
Your Dr is right about your anxiety. She is wrong about testing time, even if someone had a risk it is 3 months, not 6. And she said "very very low chance", which I can give her credit for actually placing it that low but it is no risk.
Avatar universal
So I should conclude there was no risk, I don't need another test, I'm ok and move on with my life....???
Avatar universal
Correct
480448 tn?1426948538
"The other factor making this challenging for me to move on is that I've had this really weird, albeit mild, unsteady, sometimes dizzy feeling - its like I'm not "sure-footed" and I'm living outside of myself"

This is a CLASSIC anxiety symptom.  Search the site for "derealization" and "depersonalization".  You can also look at my profile, there is a journal I wrote about this exact anxiety issue...read it, I think you'll be relieved to realize that is exactly what you are suffering from.

Anxiety left untreated can affect your life tremendously.  Stop wasting time worrying about HIV and spend some time seeking help for your anxiety.

YOU DID NOT HAVE A RISK.
Avatar universal
Thank you everyone. I REALLY appreciate your responses.
Avatar universal
Thank you. I cannot seem to locate that article - could you send it to me or point me to it?
Avatar universal
No incident HIV infections among MSM who practice exclusively oral sex.

Oral transmission of HIV, reality or fiction? An update
J Campo1, MA Perea1, J del Romero2, J Cano1, V Hernando2, A Bascones1
Oral Diseases (2006) 12, 219–228

AIDS: Volume 16(17) 22 November 2002 pp 2350-2352





DR. HANSFIELD


"I am sure you can find lots of people who believe that HIV is transmitted by oral sex, but you will not find scientific data to support this unrealistic concern..." DR HOOK


I TOTALLY AGREE / DR GARCIA
"HIV is not spread by masturbation, through oral sex, through kissing or other casual contact." Dr. Hook
"I would not say your risk ,if he had HIV is "slim to none"- that's too high.  I would say they are effectively zero.  How much of his ejaculate or other genital  secretions you may have swallowed makes no difference.  EWH "
"As far as HIV is concerned, there is no known risk of getting HIV from performing oral sex on an infected partner, even if that person's genital secretions get into your eyes or if you swallow." Dr.Hook
HIV is not spread by oral sex, giving or receiving, even if sores, gum disease or blood is present
DR HOOK
Avatar universal
Looking for some advice - its been about 8 months since this incident and I thought all was well but I'm now getting chancres in my mouth - I never really got them before - should i get retested for HIV?
Avatar universal
NO
Avatar universal
Stay in your own thread. The OP didn't have an exposure.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428176748
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.