Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Hiv humping and oral sex

I received blowjob from a girl who is I think that is hiv positive because she engaged in lot of unprotected sex she got pregnant one time with his boyfriend we did dry humping where I was wearing trouser and underwear where she was naked and kneeling so we were dry humping I don't know may it was penetration but the girl was making facial expression at start but not afterwards this was for 1 min and the received blowjob for 30 sec i am really worried because I got sore in tongue for the third time in 5 months after the exposure and a rash where small pimples covering a area and it has not gone in more 2 months I don't know whether it is hiv symptoms or anxiety symptoms the girl who I had sex with was recently diagnosed with tuberculosis and pneumonia I am really worried about contracting hiv

2 Responses
Avatar universal
Frottage with or without clothing is not how hiv is transmitted. No penetration means no risk. Also, recent studies show that there has never been evident studies that prove oral sex transmits the virus. Saliva inactivates the virus. With sores or not, oral sex does not transmit hiv. Avoid unprotected vaginal/anal sex and use of drug injecting needles are ways to prevent hiv.
20620809 tn?1504362969
You've asked about HIV and oral sex and this type of activity previously and the answer hasn't changed since last time.  Please internalize it and remember it next time you have a sexual encounter.  The only ways that adults get HIV are by having unprotected and penetrating vaginal or anal intercourse or sharing IV drugs.  Air inactivates the virus and saliva has enzymes in it that does as well.  Between those two things, nothing you describe is a risk.  Dry humping through trousers . . .  no.  That is an irrational fear.  And you can not penetrate through trousers. Receiving oral sex is also not a risk for HIV as expressed to you now a few times.  And since you say 5 months ago, this is the same exposure you wrote of before?  Your advice has not changed. The sore on your tongue is not related to HIV.  Please talk to someone about anxiety as it is making you think in circles.  You had zero risk no matter how  many times you ask the same questions.
2 Comments
I know that receiving blowjob do not transmit hiv but what about the rash which appear in the hand and it is not itchy it really is making me worried
If the rash is worrying you, see a doctor. You will not find the answers here on an HIV prevention forum since you never had a risk.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.