Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.6k Members
Avatar universal

Hm Esophical Ulcers... sounds familiar

Actually, this kind of scares me, because a couple weeks ago when I thought I had caught the virus, because I wasn't educated enough, I started checking my body and my mouth imminently for any sign whatsoever that could compare to what I pulled up on the internet... And when I peered into my mouth with a flashlight, and looked on the back of my throat (not the tongue) I noticed a couple of these "ulcers." I felt them with my finger, and they were semi-hard. I do take pills but there is one of these ulcers right next to the bell looking piece in your mouth so I don't know how that would get there; and they haven't healed since I noticed them a couple weeks ago. I figured they were just something random but they have not gone away. I do occasionally have mouth cold sores  (herpes) but never have had them in my mouth ever, and certainly not on my throat. I only take one or two pills a day, and they are not very large. Any ideas? I tested negative on a mouth swab oraquick?orasure? test, at three weeks after "possible exposure."  I am kind of getting worried again, not really, but I hope I am right in thinking it's something other than " acute hiv ulcers." Yikes. Should I go get tested again at 3 months with another oraquick test?
13 Responses
Avatar universal
Anyone,....?
Avatar universal
Does anyone know about these ulcers? I am kind of worried it might be acute hiv infection. I asked the girl to go get tested with me and she said no that she'll get tested when she wants, which is think is messed up. I hope it is just HSV or simply from swallowing pills. Although its been at least 2 weeks and they haven't healed.
Avatar universal
Move back over to the addiction forum. This is an HIV forum and you didn't have a risk of contracting HIV.
Avatar universal
Ok, well this is for the HIV community not the addiction forum. I am asking in accordance to a "possible exposure." I'm not sure if you remember my other post about my hiv exposure, but I fingered a girl for at least half hour or more, and there was blood. No cuts on my fingers that I know of. I also performed oral sex for a little while. And then at 3 weeks I tested negative on an orasure test. I am just kind of worried about these ulcers on my pharynx/ next to the bell in my throat. I am debating whether to see a doctor about it since they have yet to go away 2 weeks later.
Avatar universal
True. Ok. I don't know why it is so hard to overcome this feeling I have. It went away after I came back on here and was like " Yes I tested negative life is good!" Then about a week later I peered into my mouth again and those ulcers are still there on the pharynx and one small one next to my bell in mouth. It ***** that I am fine for a few days and then I trick myself into thinking I need to get tested again, I wish I could time warp three months from now and just get tested and warp back! Teak, if you don't mind sharing, how did you contract the virus? I am fairly new here and I read your profile a few days ago about how your immune system was healthy and fought it off for a number of years. If you don't want to share I understand just curious.
186166 tn?1385262982
you do NOT have a hiv concern and might be better served on the anxiety forum.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.