Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.2k Members
Avatar universal

Is folliculitis an early symptom of HIV?

I've posted here before and found out that the bumps I had were folliculitis because of the resemblance from the pictures I found, here's the story I posted on August first: (So I had this hookup with someone claiming to be clean and met up on a love hotel, but before that i was stressed out for a month because of studies most days I wake up at 4 am then sleep at 12 am changing my body cycle, so we had unprotected oral sex and protected anal sex with lube *note: I am the insertive part, after that I didn't ejaculate inside but removed the condom then ejaculated outside with some lube on my penis remaining, afterwards I took a shower and scrubbed up my genitals really hard just to be safe, then 2 days after the contact I was feeling a bit itchy all over my body besides my genitals and buttocks since i checked symptoms of std's, after that some blister or boil or acne (because the shape looks like an acne or boil and easily bleeds when scratched or popped, they are sometimes reddish and sometimes looks like a bump on my skin because it does not have a color, these weren't in groups the appear one by one, they weren't itchy or painful unless pressed or scratched) my leg muscles are a bit tired or somewhat exhausted then again i didn't exercise for a month.3 days after the contact I tried ejaculating, this time with a condom on by myself and after that the tip of my penis were inflamed and painful for about a minute, but when trying it at the following days without a condom on, there were no pains whatsoever  4 days after the contact I went to a doctor and had a blood test, the doctor assumed that it was HSV-2 thus giving me acyclovir for treatment, the results of the blood test hasn't come out yet ill post it afterwards, 6 days after the contact I felt tired for two days but my body was not and can still function properly like normal this begun after taking up the 4th pill of acyclovir, 8 days after the contact I felt that I was about to have a sore throat, then later that day I accidentally ate a piece of fish bone that led to the real sore throat on 9th day after the contact. 15 days after the contact the tiny blisters or boil or acne reappeared, they pop up one by one and 24 hours later they'd be gone leaving a dark circle mark on where they popped up the same as before. Am I just paranoid or is this just my body changing? *Note: I never had a fever(my temp. is always at 36c - 36.8c), difficulty in urinating, yellowish eyes, swollen lymph nodes or glands. I also have a history of chicken pox.)
as of now I'm having the folliculitis that still does not itch (though some area on my body itches but does not develop the folliculitis bumps) and as before, it appears one by one on different locations on my body, and then leaves a dark mark, as well as cough, runny nose and sore throat like throat but no fever swollen lymph gland nor anything happening on my genitals.
Q1: is folliculitis a symptom of an Early Hiv infection?
Q2: How long does it last?
Q3: can folliculitis be caused by allergies or allergic rhinitis?
Q4: is this contagious?
Q5: does it cause skin sensitivity? (because just a single lean on any part of my body it would blush.)

please help if I'm posting too much I'm sorry, I'm just so anxious everyday that i couldn't sleep properly.
1 Responses
Avatar universal
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428176748
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.