Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Karposi Sarcoma

Hi all,
Just saw another Dermatoligist as the rash on my penis head is turning purple, Ive had it over 7 week now. Has like 5 purple domes on the underside of penis head.  Derm said may be HHV-8(Karposi Sarcoma)?  I can find to much about this but all info about it links it to AIDS?  Had 8 week HIV elisa last week negative.  Doc is ordering more blood tests.  Can you Get HHV8 and not get HIV/AIDS?. Is it possible to skip HIV and get AIDS directly?  Would HHV-8 be what caused all my symptoms (fever/neck ach/night sweats/nightmares/nausea/tiredness?  If I was coinfected with HHV-8, HIV would it take longer than 8 weeks to show on elisa test?  Please help need more answers.  The Dermatolgist had a wait and see attitude with my questions.
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
No, you cannot " skip HIV " and get AIDS directly. AIDS is just a condition caused by HIV if not treated in time. It isn't possible to progress to AIDS that quickly, usually takes 8-10 years without treatment. If you really have Kaposi Sarcoma it isn't because you got AIDS from your recent encounter. If you tested for HIV on the 8th week it's pretty sure you are negative.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
If you would have KS, then you would have had AIDS for several years that was not treated and you 8 week test would have been positive.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Teak, I think it is possible to have KS (I am not saying he has it) without having AIDS or HIV.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
It rare for anyone to have KS unless they have untreated AIDS. Those rare people that contract KS without AIDS are elderly Italian and Jewish men and then it comes on slow unlike with AIDS where it comes on fast.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Would just a HHV-8 infection have caused bad flu like symptoms that I had 2-3 weeks after my interaction with csw.  Assuming no HIV becasue of my 8 week negative test?
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.