Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Less than one week

HI all, this is my story. I had unprotected vaginal intercourse with a CSW. I was so drunk I didn't think. From the very next day I freaked out totally. And more when I discovered, 9 days after the incident, that my tongue was white with red zones. Quite horrifying. Then I began to suffer headaches, tingling sensations, back pain, canker sores...etc. I was pretty convinced i had HIV. But at five weeks and five days after the incident, i tested negative with a duo test. But as the symptoms didn't subside, i continued to believe i was positive. So, i went for another DUO at 8 weeks. Negative.
Two doctors have seen my tongue and diagnosed thrush. But it doesn't respond to nystatin or daktarin. My pains (in the back, the wrist) continue, as doesn my canker sore, and sometimes i have a pretty pretty bad cough. I know ARS doesn't last so long. And that with DUO tests the probability of two false negatives at 5 and 8 weeks is quite remote, but what is happening to me? I can't shake the irrational fear that i'm one of the unfortunate ones who goes from HIV to AIDS in a couple of months. I suppose i'll know on monday, when i have my 12 month result.
Doesn't seem quite a rate case to you?
6 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
366749 tn?1544695265
COMMUNITY LEADER
Relax ! Your 8 weeks Duo test was more than reassuring. Rest assured, it it has not and it will not turn otherwise in in next few days. Your symptoms do not look like HIV related because they persist way after the known time period of 1-2 weeks from 2-4 weeks of exposure. Secondly the most essential components of the ARS, fever (101-102 F) and body rashes are missing from your symptoms.

Symptoms do not mean much except for creating confusion because such symptoms could be due to illnesses other than HIV. The only known way to know your status accurately is a blood test which shows that you do not have HIV, just repeat it at 12th week mark and get a conclusive report which will not be different from what you got so far.

Lesson learned,,, 1. Never ever unprotected again with anyone outside your mutually committed monogamous partnership 2. Keep alcohol away from one night stands,,, chemisrty of the two does not match.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thaks for the reassuring words.
From what I see, all four doctors this forum think that a COMBO later than four weeks is definitive. I hope they are right!
But it's all quite disturbing. These tongue flares up just 10 day from unprotected sex and I test negative 4 and 6 weeks later. It's just unbelievable all is unrelated, isnt't it? What a casuality!
Let's see what happens on monday.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
If you had tested after ARS you would have tested positive. Therefore your symptoms are not HIV related.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Well, off course. But my anxious mind tries doesn't seem to accept facts right now.  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Good news. I've just recieved my negative result. It's one day and half shy of twelve weeks, but i consider it fully conclusive.  
Time to take care of my family and me.

Don't drink and have sex. It's dangerous.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Congrats,now put this all behind you and make it up to your family.All the best.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.