Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

My hiv exposure and is there a chance I could have it ?

Okay so 7weeks ago I gave a guy a hand job and his precum got into a cut from a razor on my finger. Fast forward and now 4 weeks ago I gave the same guy a blow job for about 12 seconds and his precum got in my mouth. I also had a canker sore and I’m not sure if the precum went into it. He also fingered me and Precum was on his finger and coconut oil as well. I’ve been having really bad anxiety. I had a rash that was itchy and it left 5 little red dots.  Itches every once in a while. I had cold sweats. One night sweat. One headache. Body aches and pains. A sore throat for a day. And oral thrush. Idk if it’s cause I’m stressing over this and having anxiety. I got tested for all stds and everything came back negative. I had an HIV test come back negative. It was an Ag/Ab tear. It was 0.89. I know that means negative but isn’t that high. What does that mean ? This guy showed me his Hiv test from last year which was negative but next to it sai AHI/2b. Not sure if that’s a test or something.
1 Responses
Avatar universal
You had no risk so your test was a waste of time - which is a good thing.
HIV is instantly inactivated in air and also in saliva which means it is effectively dead so it can't infect from touching, external rubbing or oral activities. It doesn't matter if you and they were actively bleeding or had cuts at the time either because the HIV is effectively dead.
Only adult risks are the following:
1. unprotected penetrating vaginal
2. unprotected penetrating anal sex
3. sharing needles that you inject with. Your situation is a long way from any of these 3.
Even with blood, lactation, cuts, rashes, burns, etc the air or the saliva does not allow inactivated virus to infect from touching, external rubbing or oral activities. The above HIV science is 40 years old and very well established so there is no detail that you can add that will make any of your encounter a risk for HIV.  No one in 40 years of HIV history got HIV from the situation you are concerned about so it is unlikely that it will happen in the next 40 of your lifetime either.
5 Comments
I’m having all these symptoms though. Chills cold sweats night sweats headache sore throat thrush. I’m assuming it’s cause of my anxiety. I’m stressing so bad over this. I lost weight because I can’t eat. I got tested after 7 weeks and it came back negative 0.89. Is that conclusive ? I’m going to get tested again Monday which makes it 9 weeks.
You don't have HIV.  You didn't need one test and you certainly don't need another.  Any test you take will be conclusive - and negative.

Whatever is causing your symptoms is NOT due to HIV since you had zero risk.  You are probably correct in attributing your symptoms to anxiety.  Forget about HIV and move on.
We also had deep kissing and his saliva went in my mouth and his tongue had touched my canker sore. Another thing is my cut was bleeding an hour before we did sexual contact and my canker sore was bleeding about two hours before as well.
The kind of bleeding for a risk of hiv are those instant deep cut and the blood are flowing out rapidly,which i am sure it will be too painful for kissing i guess.

Also to remember if the cut and blood was exposed to the ambient air it make the virus very hard to be infectious again and thats why the virus transmission need to take place inside the body
such as .Unprotected anal and vagina sex.
Maj, which of the 3 ONLY risks for HIV do you think you had? Answer is NONE.
Since you don't have any medical training then it is unrealistic for you to have so much confidence in your ability to diagnose disease. So you need to move on from HIV
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.