Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.2k Members
Avatar universal

Tested Negative at 6 months

Finally got the courage to test, having had all the symptoms after a condom break - the fever (+38), thrush, low WBC, headache, sore throat, muscle aches, rash and then 6 months of muscle pain and swollen nodes plus another bout of thrush.  

I tested negative on a duo - despite the fact I 100% thought in my head I was positive. I cannot believe I have wasted 6 months worrying about this.

Teak, does this test (DrThom in UK) test for HIV 2 as well?

Get tested, SYMPTOMS DO NOT MEAN ANYTHING, be well!





This discussion is related to Symptoms after high risk.
3 Responses
Avatar universal
Conclusive for both hiv 1 and 2
Avatar universal
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Avatar universal
He never had an exposure.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428176748
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.