Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.4k Members
Avatar universal

hiv

I would like to ask that , i perform an oral sex with a man in 8 weeks before , after 8 weeks my hiv test is non reactive , do i need to go and check again , is it possible that i get hiv ................
1 Responses
Avatar universal
No need to do another test. Oral is zero risk for HIV, so the good news is you wasted your time getting the first test. You are free to get back to your normal life.
HIV science is 40 years old and well proven, so there is nothing you can add that will make you at risk for HIV.
4 Comments
thanks for your advice ! and i will not do it again !
Since there was no HIV risk, then you would be safe doing it again. However there is std risk, so you might want to check out the std forum.
std is what ?
STDs - sexually transmitted diseases,
STIs - sexually transmitted infections
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.