Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

tonsilitis after unprotected anal sex

me ano receptive homosexual man
i have 4 permanent and reliable(?) male partners since 3 years
i have had sex with them ... i suck penis of all without condom and get inside my anal with condom
in this 3 years i get tested for hiv 3 times and negative all time
but 2 week back i got in anal without condom from one guy who is most reliable( i think so)
but 2 weeks after i developed high grade fever for a day, tonsillitis, no skin rashes, no any lymph node enlargement , but blood picture show netrophilia and total wbc around 11700
me afraid, am i get infected from hiv?
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
186166 tn?1385259382
a one day fever is not indicative of ars.

symptoms dont diagnose hiv...only a test done 3 months post exposure will tell one's status.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
thanks for quick reply
i respond quickly on antibiotics and fever subside on very second day
also tonsillitis on healing side
but mouth ulcer since a week is same
Helpful - 0
186166 tn?1385259382
you could list 10 symptoms and i'd still tell you the same.

symptoms dont diagnose hiv.  why?  the symptoms of early infection are the same symptoms of many common, everyday illnesses.  the only way someone knows that that did indeed experience ars symptoms is when they test positive.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
sorry to disturb u again again
but i have heard about the tried- high grade fever, sore throat and skin rashes
but i dont have any type of rash on my skin
pls sir, me very anxious ...
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Symptoms or the lack of will not tell you your status. As you have already been advised, testing is the only way to know your status.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.