Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

what is your opinion?

Hello, I am from Iran. I had some unprotected relationships. I said, 68 days after the last trial of the combi pt ecl trial, and the negative one, the AIDS center tells me because I have had a lot of relationships, there is a risk of developing a hepatitis virus and an AIDS virus, and an antibody after Six months have been generated and you have to wait up to six months, now I have a question. Are they right, and I have to wait until 6 months and try again, or my trial is definitive after 68 days and I have no AIDS?
4 Responses
Avatar universal
You have posted about this in the Hep forum. You were told a few times that the HIV combi test was conclusive after 4 weeks. This is an HIV forum and you do not have HIV so you need to move on from HIV fears.

I have no idea what you are trying to say in your second line which consists of 65 words and is not a sentence. However it is irrelevant since you tested conclusively negative for HIV.
2 Comments
So the hepatitis virus does not affect the Hiv test, right?
You were told that on the hep forum.
Avatar universal
Does not affect
Avatar universal
Hi, I'm from iran,
Mituni bem massage bedi, man koli tajrobe daram
1 Comments
salam khobi ,are mamnon misham rahnamayim koni.
188761 tn?1584567620
COMMUNITY LEADER
Your negative HIV test at 68 days post your last exposure was conclusive. You do not need to test out till 6 months, any one suggesting you that is giving you outdated information.

Also,  Hepatitis virus wouldn't interfere with HIV test result.
1 Comments
Thank you so much, I'm so crazy.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.