Aa
A
A
A
Close
Liver Disorders Community
4.49k Members
Avatar universal

My test results - slightly elevated ALT

I had some kidney and some liver test done, like I do every year. Everything is within normal range. I just have a question about ALT. Mines was 56 with reference range 9-60 u/l. I keep hearing that 30 is suppose to be normal and anything over 30 signals Hep C, Fatty Liver, etc..but does that go for 30-65 area? Why are some labs different? I am 28 5'11, 160lbs but I do not exercise and eat whatever I want.

My doctor and a NP i visited do not seem concern at all.

Alt 56   Ref Range 9-60 (u/l)
AST 29  10-40(U/L) Ref range
Microalbumin Random (w/creatinine)     1.2mg/dl, no ref range established
Microalbumin/Creatinine Ratio                  3  ref range mcg/mg creat <30
Urea Nitrogren                                          16  ref range 7-25 mg/dl
Creatinine                                              1.02 ref range 0.80-1.30
Glucose                                                     85 ref range 65-99
2 Responses
Avatar universal
I also had ctscan with constract because I complained of Ache in abs, but it was related to strain muscle from my weird sitting position at my new job.
Avatar universal
Labs reference ranges vary according to the kind of equipment and test kits used.
You could ask you doctor to order you a US scan to check for fatty liver and other irregularities.
Also, there are blood tests for Hepatitis, A, B and C.

How did the rest of your blood test go?
Especially:
GGT
Ferritin
Bilirubin

Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn which OTC medications can help relieve your digestive troubles.
Is a gluten-free diet right for you?
Discover common causes of and remedies for heartburn.
This common yet mysterious bowel condition plagues millions of Americans
Don't get burned again. Banish nighttime heartburn with these quick tips
Get answers to your top questions about this pervasive digestive problem