Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Bethamenasone Dipropionate 0.5% & Gentamicin Sulphate on foreskin

Hello,  A week ago I applied a cream with Bethamenasone Dipropionate 0.5% & Gentamicin Sulphate on my penis glans and a little bit below the corona glans. I DIDN'T spread it and put a quite rich quantity of that cream for 4 hours and then again for another 4 hours (in total 8 hours with thick amount of that cream NOT SPREAD).
I noticed a thin skin the next day. Can you please me tell me if that side effect of that cream is reversible ? I am worried cause one week passed and the problem still remains. THANK YOU VERY MUCH in advance !
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
207091 tn?1337709493
You shouldn't see thinning of the skin from just one day of using it. You may be seeing symptoms of whatever it was that caused you to use it in the first place.

Have you seen a doctor? You should. Not knowing what caused you to use it in the first place, and not knowing how much is the cream (though it seems not likely that it would be the cream) and how much is whatever was going on first, it's hard for anyone to say why you see thinning.

Let your doctor check it out.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
The cream is a steroid. It is not appropriate to put steriods on some areas of the body. It should only be used as directed by a doctor..  Make sure it is completely washed off of the area. I would think that after a while it should return to normal because you only used it for a total of 8 hours. :)
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Men's Health Community

Top Men's Health Answerers
1622896 tn?1562364967
London, United Kingdom
139792 tn?1498585650
Indore, India
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.