Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Could I still have NSU ?

This is really a supplement to my last posts, also last couple of nights have had very disturbed sleep; waking up to 5 times to pee and discomfit and sting sensation at the tip of penis, also it still looks red at the tip , which it did at the beginning...if any one can provide some answers I'd be very appreciative..
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
20620809 tn?1504362969
Well, certainly you could still have it.  Have you followed up with your doctor?
Helpful - 0
4 Comments
Yes , but the clinic advise I wait 4 weeks before coming back to retest . I went yesterday and nurse doesn't think it's NSU but prostatitis that's causing these symptoms..
It doesn't sting when I pee and not going quite as much but it still stings a bit ...so , hopefully it's on it's way out... :))
Notice inside of tip is very red on one side that could be why I'm still getting irritation ?
Absolutely no stinging/burning when I pee, and no pain in scotum , lile before only a bit stingy inside tip notice some  redness ,does it sound like it's gone ??
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Men's Health Community

Top Men's Health Answerers
1622896 tn?1562364967
London, United Kingdom
139792 tn?1498585650
Indore, India
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.