Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Urethra opening tip pain and discomfort as well as scrotum

In the beginning since Christmas, i had a UTI. I treated it until that went away after taking medication for a week. A week after around the 7th of January. I was feeling a lot of pain in the testicles, scrotum and urethral opening (I even felt there was smoke coming from one of the testicles). I went to the ER on the 18th of Jan and thought it was epididymitis. Doctor gave me two antibiotics 1:doxycycline and the other is a shot of a different antibiotic and 30 minutes after I felt so much better. I was prescribed doxycycline for 7 days. After completing it I felt so much better taking the medication like the pain subsided and was back to normal until 7 days after completing antibiotics. the urethral opening feels like a cut pain being exposed to air and scrotum feels pinched. My guess is from being in a lot of pain cause some nerve sensitivity. Luckily, I don't have that sharp pain where I can't sit or feel a burning sensation. I also have not been feeling well (could have a stomach virus bug in the process and that might be the reason why I am feeling discomfort again). My question is Do I need to go back to the ER and get on another antibiotic? I read online that full recovery can last for 3 months.
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
20620809 tn?1504362969
This is a side note, you actually don't need the ER but a regular doctor. Do you have a primary care doctor? It's a lot cheaper than an ER visit for penis pain and antibiotics. If you don't have a primary care giver, an urgent care is more appropriate than an ER (Emergency medicine, right? . . .   not for regular treatment and especially for an ongoing problem). You need to be followed by a regular doctor. Doxycycline works well but you may not need it again. I'd want you to get checked for a fungal infection. A doctor that can follow your case is your best bet.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Men's Health Community

Top Men's Health Answerers
1622896 tn?1562364967
London, United Kingdom
139792 tn?1498585650
Indore, India
Avatar universal
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.