Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Could this have been cysts all along

I'm 41. Around 10 years ago, I had an ablation done and Adiana (tubal blockage device similar to Essure) at the same time. No children.

For around 5 years, I've randomly (I think) had bouts of severe cramps in lower abdomen, profuse sweating, dizziness, tingling extremities (sometimes), syncope or near syncope (sometimes), very hot (need to remove all clothing), extremely nauseous (sometimes vomiting), followed by diarrhea which gets worse in cycles, turning to pure liquid, then chills. This has always occurred immediately after eating dinner. But at random intervals. Maybe 2x in one week, then maybe nothing until 2-3 months later and then another episode.

Until yesterday, I thought I had a GI problem and have tried to find something that fit these symptoms and seen doctors, tried meds, etc.

I went a year or so without an episode and then 3 weeks ago, another very bad episode. Lingering low grade pain and nausea for days afterward.

Then yesterday, another episode except for one difference. I hadn't eaten immediately preceding this event. I had had sex. Then I realized, I had also had sex immediately before the last event, 3 weeks ago. This time, I went to the ER. They did a CT and intravaginal US. They found a hemorrhagic follicular cyst in the left ovary and a cyst in the left ovary and fluid from the hemorrhaged cyst. I was sent home with pain pills and supposed to follow up with OB.

I tried to eat lunch today and immediately got sick again. Why does eating cause the pain/nausea to intensify so much?

Now I'm wondering if these "GI" problems I've had for the past 5+ years have been cysts all along. Does eating somehow exacerbate this problem?
0 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest

You are reading content posted in the Ovarian Cysts Community

Top Women's Health Answerers
363281 tn?1714899967
Nelson, New Zealand
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.