Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs / STIs Community
39.1k Members
Avatar universal

Genital warts

Hello. I'm a homosexual 20 year-old male. Some years ago, I started having some genital spots in the shaft of my penis. I didn't care that much because they really did not hurt and I had no sex partner, and being a virgin it probably wouldn't be a STD. Now I've got a sex partner but I did not remember about these spots, only later. I went to the doctor and he said it was probably a form of coccus, and told me to use Fucidine 2 times a day for a week. I did so but there were no results. Now I saw the doctor again and he said it was probably a mole, but then said it was probably a virus and prescribed me Aciclovir Zovirax 5 times a day. I'm taking Ciprofloxacin antibiotics since i first went to the doc. I'm starting to panic because no one can tell me for sure what this is. Could it be human papiloma virus that cause genital warts? Is this Zovirax + antibiotics take care of this? I'm afraid I have infected my partner, I'm really worried.
8 Responses
207091 tn?1337713093
COMMUNITY LEADER
I have no idea why you are taking zovirax, as that is for herpes, and this sounds nothing like herpes.  

You need to have someone biopsy or culture these spots to find out what they are.  If you had them before you started having sex, its not going to be an std, but someone needs to tell you what they are.

If it is HPV, then those meds aren't going to help.

Have you been to a dermatologist?

AJ
Avatar universal
No, but I am considering going to one. But my main concern now is if this is contagious disease and if I infected my partner, and how to tell him about this, since not even I really know what it is.
207091 tn?1337713093
COMMUNITY LEADER
Why not just say you are having some kind of weird symptoms, and aren't sure what it is, but you are trying to find out.

If he's a good guy, and you all are in a relationship, I'm sure he'd want to know what's going on, and support you through this.

AJ
Avatar universal
I went to the dermatologist and he said these were scars of a previous herpes episode i had, and that they will probably fade away with time, and that there is no infection risk.
207091 tn?1337713093
COMMUNITY LEADER
Well, if you have herpes, then you can still transmit that to your partner.  You don't get one episode and then it be gone.

AJ
Avatar universal
I went there again and started treating the warts with Aldara cream. The thing is that now my skin is starting to ulcerate and the warts don't seem to be disappearing. My doctor said i should wait one week and restart the treatment. Will these sores go away easily?
207091 tn?1337713093
COMMUNITY LEADER
How did we get to warts?  I thought it was either coccus or herpes?

Are you using the aldara just on the spots?  Its best to use it with a q-tip and just put it on the spots.  Don't put it on healthy skin.

If you are putting it on the spots only, and they are warts, the spots should kind of crust over and fall off.  You shouldn't be getting ulcerations.

Aj

Avatar universal
My doctor said they were warts after seeing the supposedly 'herpes scars' again and realising they had gotten worse. It seems that both coccus and herpes possibilities are out now.

I'm putting it on the spots and in an area that had really small ones. But it was naturally absorbed by healthy skin that started to get dry and scale. I'm affraid the spots wont go off that easily but he says they are getting better and if the Aldara isn't enough, I'll probably go under a small surgery.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.